ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

Surat Keterangan Catatan Kepolisian

English translation: Statement of Police Report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:SKKB/SKCK
English translation:Statement of Police Report
Entered by: Sugeng Hariyanto

19:48 Nov 5, 2003
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Indonesian term or phrase: Surat Keterangan Catatan Kepolisian
Surat Keterangan Catatan Kepolisian ini dikeluarkan oleh Kepolisian Resor X.

(SKCK ini isinya sama dengan keterangan yang dahulu kita sebut Surat Keterangan Kelakuan Baik).
Sugeng Hariyanto
police report
Explanation:
Surat Keterangan Catatan Kepolisian is the replacement for Surat Keterangan Kelakuan Baik

police report ~ a police report that says you arent a crimminal ~ report of no bad behavior i.e. good behavior



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2003-11-10 14:49:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Statement of Good Conduct I think is a good translation of Surat Keterangan Kelakuan Baik. Statement of Police Records is a good translation of Surat Keterangan Catatan Kepolisian. However a native speaker English will most quickly grasp \"police report\" or \"crimminal background check\" even though these aren\'t precise matches to SKKB and SKCK.
Selected response from:

nyamuk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
I know different translators translate this differently.
I just want to know how an Enlish native Speaker receive the translation "Statement of Good Conduct" as usually Indonesian translators translate the term to.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Statment of Police RecordLouis SOETEDJA
5 +2police reportnyamuk
4police certificate (please see explanation below)
Adrian Prasetya


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Statment of Police Record


Explanation:
Sugeng, ini dulu namanya SKKB (Surat Keterangan Kelakuan Baik), biasanya ssaya terjemahkan sebagai "Statement of Good Conduct", isinya sih sama saja cuma judulnya agak beda. Sasarannya juga menerangkan bahwa seseorang itu tiak berlibat tindak Pidanda/organisasi terlarang.


Louis SOETEDJA
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho
3 hrs

agree  N Adri -
9 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
police report


Explanation:
Surat Keterangan Catatan Kepolisian is the replacement for Surat Keterangan Kelakuan Baik

police report ~ a police report that says you arent a crimminal ~ report of no bad behavior i.e. good behavior



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2003-11-10 14:49:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Statement of Good Conduct I think is a good translation of Surat Keterangan Kelakuan Baik. Statement of Police Records is a good translation of Surat Keterangan Catatan Kepolisian. However a native speaker English will most quickly grasp \"police report\" or \"crimminal background check\" even though these aren\'t precise matches to SKKB and SKCK.


    Reference: http://www.kompas.com/kompas-cetak/0307/23/metro/450378.htm
nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Thanks.
I know different translators translate this differently.
I just want to know how an Enlish native Speaker receive the translation "Statement of Good Conduct" as usually Indonesian translators translate the term to.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: I usually translate as "Statement of Police Record(s)"
1 hr
  -> Sounds fine, formal enough to please obsessive bureaucrats. While these are transliterations, conceptually an English speaker will more likely conceptualy understand 'crimminal background check'

agree  Rayindra
2 days17 hrs

2571 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
police certificate (please see explanation below)


Explanation:
A police certificate is an official document issued by police or government agency of a country to enumerate any criminal records that the applicant MAY OR MAY NOT HAVE. Criminal records may include arrest, conviction, and possibly criminal proceedings.

Police certificate is also known as good citizen certificate (in HK), good conduct certificate, police clearance certificate, or judicial record extracts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2571 days (2010-11-20 05:39:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Walaupun pertanyaan ini ditanyakan di tahun 2003, tapi masih banyak yang menanyakan padanannya di milis penerjemah hingga sekarang, jadi saya mutakhirkan lagi topiknya.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Police_certificate
Adrian Prasetya
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian