KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

Got

English translation: storm sewer / storm drain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Got
English translation:storm sewer / storm drain
Entered by: nyamuk

21:19 Jan 24, 2004
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Indonesian term or phrase: Got
Apa bahasa Inggrisnya got yang ada di Indonesia?
RafaLee
Australia
drain or sewer
Explanation:
KK is right but the most useful English term for an Indonesian 'got' is drain or sewer. It is not incorrect to call a sewer or drain a gutter however there are some limitations.

The types of drains common in urban areas in Indonesia that are deep cut below the surface of the road (open or closed) would not typically be called a gutter they would almost always be called a sewer or drain.

A gutter is the water drain around the edge of your roof or the concrete edging you see on the border of an asphalt pave area (like the edges of the parking lot at Plaza Senayan).

Below there are two URLS the first shows a roadside gutter, and the second shows an open sewer, or storm drain.




Selected response from:

nyamuk
United States
Grading comment
THank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4drain or sewernyamuk
4 +1gutter
Kardi Kho
4 +1tergantung kalimatnyamuk


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tergantung kalimat


Explanation:
got past of get

get (buy) membeli, get (aquire) mendapat, get (pick up, do for s.o.)memenangkan, get (receive) menerima, get (understand) memahami,get (get away!) pergilah! ... dll.

got as in to have a quality or charecteristic

have got a beard ~ berkumis
have got a family ~ berkeluarga
...

Jadinya oleh karena 'Get' adalah kata kerja multi guna sangat tergantung kalimatnya.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-24 21:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*has/have got a beard ~ berjenggot

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sugeng Hariyanto
50 mins
  -> sorry to invite you on a sinking ship

agree  aris harianta
1 hr
  -> sorry to invite you on a sinking ship

disagree  Kardi Kho: It's Indonesian>English. See my explanation.
3 hrs
  -> I do believe you are correct but 'gutter' wouldn't be the word I associate with an Indonesian 'got.'

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
got
gutter


Explanation:
Kalau saya tidak salah mengerti, yang Anda maksud adalah 'got' atau 'selokan', bukan arti dari kerja 'got' dalam Bahasa Inggris seperti penjelasan nyamuk.
Saya kira 'got' biasa diterjemahkan sebagai 'gutter'. Tapi ada juga yang menerjemahkannya sebagai 'ditch' tapi saya kira 'ditch' lebih sesuai untuk 'parit'.

HTH

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: bettul , "gutter" bagian dari "sewerage" (=saluran pembuangan air)
11 hrs
  -> makasih :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
drain or sewer


Explanation:
KK is right but the most useful English term for an Indonesian 'got' is drain or sewer. It is not incorrect to call a sewer or drain a gutter however there are some limitations.

The types of drains common in urban areas in Indonesia that are deep cut below the surface of the road (open or closed) would not typically be called a gutter they would almost always be called a sewer or drain.

A gutter is the water drain around the edge of your roof or the concrete edging you see on the border of an asphalt pave area (like the edges of the parking lot at Plaza Senayan).

Below there are two URLS the first shows a roadside gutter, and the second shows an open sewer, or storm drain.







    Reference: http://www.sacdot.com/services/Curb_Gutter_Sidewalks.asp
    Reference: http://postconflict.unep.ch/afghanistan/photos/100_p156_-_ve...
nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
THank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho: I tend to think of drain as a PIPE that carries away dirty water/other liquid waste, but be it drain, sewer or gutter, they all only serve as a description of got. A got is still a got and let's not forget that there are indeed several types of gots.
1 hr
  -> thanks, yes pipe and drain are the same, and they are different. Think of a drain as being functional (ex. it functions to remove waste) and the pipe as physical thing (ex. a sewer pipe is a type of drain).

agree  Rayindra
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chris Rowson
8 hrs

agree  Louis SOETEDJA
9 hrs