ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Other

masih banyak pemukiman kumuh di kota-kota besar di dunia

English translation: Pemukiman kumuh = slum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:masih banyak pemukiman kumuh di kota-kota besar di dunia
English translation:Pemukiman kumuh = slum
Entered by: Rayindra

20:54 Sep 12, 2001
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Indonesian term or phrase: masih banyak pemukiman kumuh di kota-kota besar di dunia
masih banyak pemukiman kumuh di kota-kota besar di dunia
asbo
Pemukiman kumuh = slum
Explanation:
I think it's better 'slum' than 'bad housing'
Selected response from:

Rayindra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Pemukiman kumuh = slum
Rayindra
4 -1There is still a lot of bad housing in the world's large cities.donnyboy


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
There is still a lot of bad housing in the world's large cities.


Explanation:
-

donnyboy
Indonesia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxArchipelago: "kumuh" means "very dirty" and "pemukiman" means "residential areas"
48 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pemukiman kumuh = slum


Explanation:
I think it's better 'slum' than 'bad housing'

Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 237
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  donnyboy: That's right, especially in the states.
14 hrs

agree  xxxArchipelago
48 days