ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Physics

massa jenis zat cair

English translation: liquid mass

11:27 May 6, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Physics
Indonesian term or phrase: massa jenis zat cair
massa jenis zat cair
adhi
English translation:liquid mass
Explanation:
Dalam bahasa inggris bisa mengatakan 'liquid mass" atau "mass of liquid."
Selected response from:

Mark Oliver
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2liquid mass
Mark Oliver
5specific gravity of liquid materials
Rayindra


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liquid mass


Explanation:
Dalam bahasa inggris bisa mengatakan 'liquid mass" atau "mass of liquid."

Mark Oliver
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rayindra: mass is "berat" in Indonesian, with "grams" as the standard unit. "Massa Jenis" or Specific Gravity is a unitless measure (gram per cubic centimeter divided by gram per cubic centimeter)
30 mins

agree  Louis SOETEDJA: maybe 'specific mass of liquid' would be more appropriate
1 hr

neutral  xxxR.J.Chadwick: "specific gravity" is a scientific term I am familiar with, but "specific mass" is not, though I feel there is not enough context to give a definite answer
16 hrs

agree  Chinoise
90 days

agree  Erich Ekoputra
1652 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
specific gravity of liquid materials


Explanation:
'Massa jenis' is 'specific gravity' in English, and described as the ratio of the weight or mass of a given volume of a substance to that of an equal volume of another substance used as a standard (in this case, water for liquid and solid materials, and air or hydrogen for gases).

Water, as the standard, has a specific gravity of 1.

Specific gravity is a unitless measure, because it is derived from the density of the mineral divided by the density of water and thus all units cancel.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-07 01:41:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I was wrong. The correct one is \"Specific Mass of Liquid Materials\", i.e. mass per volume unit


    Merriam Webster
Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Louis SOETEDJA: 'specific gravity' would be'berat jenis'
52 mins
  -> You are right, the correct one is specific mass (mass per unit volume), the symbol is rho -

agree  Erich Ekoputra: agree w/ specific mass of liquid materials.....
1652 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra