ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Poetry & Literature

berbuka puasa

English translation: breaking of fast

08:40 Aug 18, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / komik anak-anak
Indonesian term or phrase: berbuka puasa
Petikan deskripsi dalam sebuah komik anak-anak:

"Ketika saat berbuka puasa tiba, D*** membagikan susu ****milk cair…"

Apa ya bahasa Inggrisnya berbuka puasa itu?

Thanks and best regards,
y. s.
Yohanes Sutopo
English translation:breaking of fast
Explanation:
At the time of the breaking of fast...
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3breaking of fast
Ramona Ali
5 +2to break the fast
femmy
5ifthar dinner
Abdul Mukhid
5breaking the fastxxxnormadiah


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
breaking of fast


Explanation:
At the time of the breaking of fast...

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Tambunan: "After the sun sets, the fast is broken with a meal known as iftar." -- http://www.factmonster.com/spot/ramadan1.html
23 mins

agree  Rayindra
48 mins

agree  Erich Ekoputra: ...the time of breaking the fast...
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to break the fast


Explanation:
When it comes time to break the (their) fast...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-18 08:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atau: When it was time to break the (their) fast...

femmy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zein Isa: atau "When the time is come to break the fast" atau "When the time to break the fast is come" =)
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Erich Ekoputra: Second version is better.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breaking the fast


Explanation:
When it was time for breaking the fast,...

xxxnormadiah
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ifthar dinner


Explanation:
George Bush memakai istilah ini waktu menghadiri buka puasa tahun lalu.


    Reference: http://www.leeds.ac.uk/union/socs/turkish_society/ifthar.htm...
Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4