KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Poetry & Literature

penampungan anak-anak gelandangan

English translation: shelters for homeless children


01:10 Aug 30, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / komik anak-anak
Indonesian term or phrase: penampungan anak-anak gelandangan
Tentang Sanggar Singgah:

Itu adalah penampungan anak-anak gelandangan yang miskin. Di bulan puasa ini aku ingin berbagi dengan mereka

Apa ya terjemahan yang enak dan pas untuk anak-anak "penampungan anak-anak gelandangan"?

Thanks and best regards,
ys
Yohanes Sutopo
English translation:shelters for homeless children
Explanation:
You don't really need "shelter" and "home," since "shelter" is clear enough.
Selected response from:

Julia Byl
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shelters for homeless childrenJulia Byl
5shelterhomes for homeless kids
Harry Hermawan
3children shelter house
Neny Isharyanti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
children shelter house


Explanation:
Kayaknya kalo di US istilah tempat penampungan gelandangan adalah ini.

Neny Isharyanti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shelterhomes for homeless kids


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shelters for homeless children


Explanation:
You don't really need "shelter" and "home," since "shelter" is clear enough.

Julia Byl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: A small correction: no need for plural from (just 'shelter'). See related question from the same asker titled "Sanggar Singgah".
14 mins