KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Poetry & Literature

berarung jeram

English translation: whitewater rafting


01:13 Sep 5, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / komik anak-anak
Indonesian term or phrase: berarung jeram
Komik anak-anak:

D*** dan teman-temanya sedang berarung jeram.

Apa ya bahsa Inggrisnya berarung jeram?

Thanks.
Yohanes Sutopo
English translation:whitewater rafting
Explanation:
"D*** and friends were whitewater rafting" down ......
Selected response from:

Ecko
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rafting in wild water
Harry Hermawan
5whitewater raftingEcko
3riding a rafting boat in the river
Hikmat


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riding a rafting boat in the river


Explanation:
konteksnya mungkin itu untuk anak2

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whitewater rafting


Explanation:
"D*** and friends were whitewater rafting" down ......

Ecko
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rafting in wild water


Explanation:
http://www.aorafting.com/articles/rafting-with-children.htm
http://www.paddling.net/guidelines/showArticle.html?73

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 23




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Harry Hermawan