KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Poetry & Literature

terlepas

English translation: pulled out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:terlepas
English translation:pulled out
Entered by: Hikmat

01:15 Sep 5, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / komik anak-anak
Indonesian term or phrase: terlepas
Komik anak-anak:

Pelampung terlepas, ia kurang kuat memasangkan di tubuhnya.

Bagaimana menerjemahkan 'terlepas' di sini?

Thanks.
Yohanes Sutopo
pulled out
Explanation:
the life jacket was accidentally pulled out from his body...
other option: snatched...
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5came loose
Harry Hermawan
4came off
Erich Ekoputra
3pulled out
Hikmat


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pulled out


Explanation:
the life jacket was accidentally pulled out from his body...
other option: snatched...

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
came off


Explanation:
The life jacket came off; he didn't properly/securely buckle/fasten it to his body.

Oxford: one meaning of "come of":
come off = become detached or be detachable from something.

"Live sample" taken from:
http://www.enquirer.com/editions/2002/07/01/loc_man_knocked_...

A 77-year-old man ... drowned after his life jacket came off....
Mr. Cordell could not swim, and his life jacket was not fastened properly, Sgt. Phil Ehrle Jr. said.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-05 04:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...meaning of come OFF...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
came loose


Explanation:
the life jacket came loose


    Reference: http://tanntheheart.blogspot.com/2006_06_01_tanntheheart_arc...
    Reference: http://www.tvrules.net/modules.php?name=News&file=article&si...
Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 23




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Erich Ekoputra, Harry Hermawan, Fabio Descalzi