KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Poetry & Literature

Menyusuri

English translation: paddling along


01:18 Sep 5, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / komik anak-anak
Indonesian term or phrase: Menyusuri
Dalam berarung jeram:

Mereka mulai menyusuri sungai!

Bagaimana ya menerjemahkan menyusuri di sini?

Thanks.
Yohanes Sutopo
English translation:paddling along
Explanation:
they started paddling along the river
Selected response from:

Ecko
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5go down
Harry Hermawan
5paddling alongEcko
4following the river bankJulia Byl
4traverse
Erich Ekoputra
4drive along the river
Hikmat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive along the river


Explanation:
IMHO

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paddling along


Explanation:
they started paddling along the river


Ecko
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traverse


Explanation:
Banyak pilihan kata; ini salah satu yang paling saya suka.

Contoh:
http://www.broadwaydistrict.org/history.htm
When larger boats began to traverse the river, the area became the home of riverboat captains needed to guide these boats through the hazardous Rock Island...

Untuk pilihan sinonim, sila kunjungi:
http://thesaurus.reference.com/

Maka:

They began to traverse the river!





Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
go down


Explanation:
They begin to go down the river.

Logikanya sih kalo 'rafting' kan ikutin aliran sungai ke laut jadi "go down", lagi pula untuk anak-anak cukup "go down" aja sptnya.

:)

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ecko: yes, i was thinking of the same thing, paddling or go down, since it is for kids. I chose neutral because I think paddling is simple enough for kids to understand as well.
24 mins
  -> Then, why neutral? And not agreeing?

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
following the river bank


Explanation:
Just a general comment, an assimilation of others' really--I'm not out for points here. IF THEY ARE IN THE WATER: "they began paddling along the river's edge": "paddling" is a great word (assuming there are oars in the picture!), so musical and evocative, adding to any urgency or adventure in the plot. BUT IF THEY ARE ON THE BANK: "they began following (or walking down) the river bank," or even "following the river's twists and turns." In any case, I think it's conveyed that they are following the contours of the river along the edge, skirting it really, rather than moseying along in the middle of the stream. In my imagination, probably as a remedy for being lost? Let me know what you think.

Julia Byl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erich Ekoputra: Julia, asker said "dalam berarung jeram" or "in/during rafting". So, they are in a raft, and a raft should almost undeniably be in the water. Now, what do you think? ;)
13 hrs
  -> I haven't been following the whole chain of questions, so thanks for clarifying. But if they are in a raft, the "IF THEY ARE IN THE WATER" part of my comment would apply!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Harry Hermawan, Julia Byl, Erich Ekoputra