KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Poetry & Literature

saat istirahat

English translation: recess atau break


02:06 Feb 17, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / komik anak-anak
Indonesian term or phrase: saat istirahat
Apa ya bahasa inggrisnya saat istirahat di sekolah?

Thanks,
ys
Yohanes Sutopo
English translation:recess atau break
Explanation:
Kalau di Amerika istilah yg digunakan adalah 'recess', dan kalau di Ingrris biasanya 'break' .
Selected response from:

Kaysha
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3recess atau break
Kaysha
5 +2recess
Hengky Chiok


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recess


Explanation:
Itu istilah yang lazimnya di pakai di Amrik (khususnya untuk SD). Kalau sudah di middle school biasanya sudah tidak ada recess, kecuali untuk lunch break atau break in between classes.

Hengky Chiok
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat: setuj
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hikmat

agree  Eva Nukman: yup
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, vaye

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recess atau break


Explanation:
Kalau di Amerika istilah yg digunakan adalah 'recess', dan kalau di Ingrris biasanya 'break' .

Kaysha
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat
3 hrs
  -> Makasih!

agree  Harry Hermawan: have a break have a....
1 day4 hrs

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
2 days10 hrs