KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Poetry & Literature

membatu

English translation: turn into stone


03:58 Mar 8, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / komik anak-anak
Indonesian term or phrase: membatu
Seorang ahli purbakala menjelaskan pada anak-anak tentang fosil:

"Kerangka yang sudah membatu ini disebut fosil."

Catatan:
Pembaca komik adalah anak-anak Indonesia agar mereka bisa belajar bahasa Inggris

Thanks and best regards,
ys
Yohanes Sutopo
English translation:turn into stone
Explanation:
Jawaban kan Hikmat itu sudah benar, tetapi kalau dalam konteks bacaan komik anak-anak untuk menjelaskan apa itu fosil, mungkin lebih baik diberikan gambaran dgn kata-kata yg simple.Jadi dalam hal iini: "skeletons that turned into stone are called fossils"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-08 16:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

koreksi tense-nya: skeletons that have turned into stone are called fossils.
Selected response from:

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5turn into stone
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
3 +1petrify
Hikmat
3solidified
peiling
3This hardened skull
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petrify


Explanation:
This petrified skeleton is called fossil.

Atau buat anak2...This hardened skeleton

imho

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noer
484 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solidified


Explanation:
http://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/1998/10/981001080637.ht...
http://www.asianresearch.org/articles/1892.html

solidified, part of the fossilisation process.

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kerangka yang sudah membatu ini
This hardened skull


Explanation:
Karena "membatu" di sini kata sifat (verbal adjective), maka terjemahannya diletakkan di depan sebagaimana hukum MD bahasa Inggris.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 44

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
turn into stone


Explanation:
Jawaban kan Hikmat itu sudah benar, tetapi kalau dalam konteks bacaan komik anak-anak untuk menjelaskan apa itu fosil, mungkin lebih baik diberikan gambaran dgn kata-kata yg simple.Jadi dalam hal iini: "skeletons that turned into stone are called fossils"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-08 16:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

koreksi tense-nya: skeletons that have turned into stone are called fossils.

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hendarto Setiadi: rasanya lebih pas untuk anak-anak
26 mins
  -> Thanks guys!

agree  Hengky Chiok: pas deh
4 hrs
  -> Thanks guys!

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
5 hrs
  -> Thanks guys!

agree  Harry Hermawan: :)
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Harry!

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: setuju
2 days23 hrs