KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Poetry & Literature

makanan yang mendukung

English translation: food that suits its activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:makanan yang mendukung
English translation:food that suits its activities
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

03:12 Mar 15, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / komik anak-anak
Indonesian term or phrase: makanan yang mendukung
Di tempat sebuah pelatihan gajah, seorang petugas menjelaskan mengapa gajah-gajay itu sedemikian kuat:

"Tentu, sebab gajah memakan makanan yang mendukung kegiatannya."

Bagaimana ya menerjemahkan makanan yang mendukung di sini?

Thanks and best regards,
ys
Yohanes Sutopo
food that suits its activities
Explanation:
IMHO, "makanan yang mendukung" itu agak menggantung, lebih baik lengkap "makanan yang mendukung kegiatan".
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2food that gives them enough strength
Ian Forbes
4food that energized themfujipuri
4food that suits its activities
Erich Ekoputra
3good food
Hikmat


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
good food


Explanation:
good for its activities

good for - bermanfaat, beneficial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 menit (2007-03-15 03:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maksudnya:

good food for its activities

good for - bermanfaat

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 32

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
makanan yang mendukung kegiatan
food that suits its activities


Explanation:
IMHO, "makanan yang mendukung" itu agak menggantung, lebih baik lengkap "makanan yang mendukung kegiatan".

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
food that gives them enough strength


Explanation:
Of course, because elephants eat *food that gives them enough strength* for their activities.

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
2 days41 mins
  -> Thank you

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
food that energized them


Explanation:
Sebab gajah makan makanan yg bergizi dan sesuai untuk kebutuhan mereka.

fujipuri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian