KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Poetry & Literature

rusak

English translation: ruined


01:49 Mar 24, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / komik anak-anak
Indonesian term or phrase: rusak
Seorang anak mengeluh karena koleksi perangkonya porak poranda karena angin:

"Uhh, prangkoku rusak semua!"

Bagaimana ya, menerjemahkannya ke dalam bahasa Inggris yang pas untuk anak-anak, agar mereka bisa belajar bahasa Inggris?
Yohanes Sutopo
English translation:ruined
Explanation:
Rasanya "ruined" tepat dalam konteks ini.
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ruined
Ian Forbes
5damaged / spoiled
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
4scatter / scattered
Erich Ekoputra
3mess up
Hikmat


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
damaged / spoiled


Explanation:
".... all my stamps are damaged." Tetapi misalnya rusak karena banjir kena air bisa juga dibilang .... all my stamps are spoiled"
all my stamps juga bisa diganti dgn my stamp collection atau my entire stamp collection

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 23

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ruined


Explanation:
Rasanya "ruined" tepat dalam konteks ini.

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Piper: setuju
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Suzan

agree  Rayindra
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Rayindra

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mess up


Explanation:
Uh, the wind messed up my stamps!



Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scatter / scattered


Explanation:
Koleksi perangko kena angin biasanya bukan rusak, tetapi berantakan, tercerai-berai ke mana2. Lalu, koleksi prangko cukup dirujuk dengan "my collection".

"Uuh, the wind scatters my collection!"
"Gosh! The wind scatters my collection!"

atau:

"Damn! My collection is scattered by the wind!"

Def:
Cambridge: scatter (vb) = spread about irregularly

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 44




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra