KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Poetry & Literature

ngulet

English translation: wake up wiggle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:ngulet
English translation:wake up wiggle
Entered by: ivo abdman

14:55 Feb 13, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / animal
Indonesian term or phrase: ngulet
Mohon dibantu padanan katanya. Puisi ini masih dalam bentuk draft, sekalian ejaannya dikoreksi kalo memang istilah tersebut salah ejaannya

Ceker Ayam

Nun jauh di sana ...
Mengawali pagi yang sibuk ...

iN RUSSIA ROOSTER SCREAMS "KU-KA-RRE-KU`"!!!!!
In Spanish they scream "QUIQUIRIQUÍ"

english roosters say Cockle-doodle-dooo! and the Francophone roosters say Co-co-ree-co!

In Germany they say Kikerikie!
and in Finnish kukkokiekuu!
In Dutch:Kukeleku
In Taiwan they crow in the North "Wowowo!" and in the South "Gugugu!"
Turkish ü-ürü-üüüü

sementara di sini mereka berkokok "ku ku ru yuuuk"

demi menyemangati bini tercintanya dalam memendeli cacing-cacing yang sedang asyik ngulet

dengan modal sepasang ceker jeleknya

demi dua buah hatinya yang masih pitik

yang menciap-ciap meneriaki amanat perut mereka


rujukan:
http://www.proz.com/topic/94817
ivo abdman
Indonesia
wiggle
Explanation:
spt contoh
If you've never ever seen a wiggle worm,
wiggle your nose, wiggle your toes, wiggle worm.
He's a slimy, fuzzy wiggle, wiggle worm,
...
Selected response from:

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Grading comment
Many thanks, Pak Hari, Pak Ade, Bu Lani dan PaK Hadijono Jaqin, saya pilih yang paling sedikit pronounciation obstacle-nya and I hope also rhyme
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2wriggle
Lanny Utoyo
5wiggle
Harry Hermawan
4streching
Ade Indarta


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
streching


Explanation:
-

Ade Indarta
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wriggle


Explanation:
ngulet=menggeliat-geliat

Lanny Utoyo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan
9 hrs
  -> nuhun, kang Harry!

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 day19 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wiggle


Explanation:
spt contoh
If you've never ever seen a wiggle worm,
wiggle your nose, wiggle your toes, wiggle worm.
He's a slimy, fuzzy wiggle, wiggle worm,
...


    Reference: http://www.animatedchildrenstories.com/Poetry/poem12.htm
Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Many thanks, Pak Hari, Pak Ade, Bu Lani dan PaK Hadijono Jaqin, saya pilih yang paling sedikit pronounciation obstacle-nya and I hope also rhyme