KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Poetry & Literature

menciap-ciap

English translation: tweet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:menciap-ciap
English translation:tweet
Entered by: ivo abdman

13:43 Feb 14, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / animal
Indonesian term or phrase: menciap-ciap
Mohon dibantu padanan katanya. Puisi ini masih dalam bentuk draft, sekalian ejaannya dikoreksi kalo memang istilah tersebut salah ejaannya

Ceker Ayam

Nun jauh di sana ...
Mengawali pagi yang sibuk ...

iN RUSSIA ROOSTER SCREAMS "KU-KA-RRE-KU`"!!!!!
In Spanish they scream "QUIQUIRIQUÍ"

english roosters say Cockle-doodle-dooo! and the Francophone roosters say Co-co-ree-co!

In Germany they say Kikerikie!
and in Finnish kukkokiekuu!
In Dutch:Kukeleku
In Taiwan they crow in the North "Wowowo!" and in the South "Gugugu!"
In Turkish ü-ürü-üüüü

sementara di sini mereka berkokok "ku ku ru yuuuk"

demi menyemangati bini mereka tercinta dalam memendeli cacing-cacing yang sedang asyik ngulet

dengan modal sepasang ceker jeleknya

demi dua buah hatinya yang masih pitik

yang menciap-ciap meneriakkan amanat perut mereka


rujukan:
http://www.proz.com/topic/94817
ivo abdman
Indonesia
tweet
Explanation:

–noun
1. a weak chirping sound, as of a young or small bird.
–verb (used without object)
2. to make such a sound.
Selected response from:

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Grading comment
Many thanks, Pak Harry dan Pak Rayindra. Saya pilih yang unik kedengarannya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cheeping or chirping
Rayindra
5tweet
Harry Hermawan


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cheeping or chirping


Explanation:
That's a direct translation

Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 day2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tweet


Explanation:

–noun
1. a weak chirping sound, as of a young or small bird.
–verb (used without object)
2. to make such a sound.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tweety
Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Many thanks, Pak Harry dan Pak Rayindra. Saya pilih yang unik kedengarannya