KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Poetry & Literature

meneriakkan amanat

English translation: uttering the message of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:meneriakkan amanat
English translation:uttering the message of
Entered by: ivo abdman

16:58 Feb 16, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / ampera
Indonesian term or phrase: meneriakkan amanat
Kesan yang ingin saya tayangkan adalah seperti para demonstran yang meneriakkan permintaan pemenuhan hak-hak mereka. Kalau di Indonesia ada istilah AMPERA, sehingga lebih mudah mengarahkannya, bagaimana dalam bahasa Inggris

Mohon dibantu padanan katanya. Puisi ini masih dalam bentuk draft, sekalian ejaannya dikoreksi kalo memang istilah tersebut salah ejaannya

Ceker Ayam

Nun jauh di sana ...
Mengawali pagi yang sibuk ...

iN RUSSIA ROOSTER SCREAMS "KU-KA-RRE-KU`"!!!!!
In Spanish they scream "QUIQUIRIQUÍ"

english roosters say Cockle-doodle-dooo! and the Francophone roosters say Co-co-ree-co!

In Germany they say Kikerikie!
and in Finnish kukkokiekuu!
In Dutch:Kukeleku
In Taiwan they crow in the North "Wowowo!" and in the South "Gugugu!"
In Turkish ü-ürü-üüüü

sementara di sini mereka berkokok "ku ku ru yuuuk"

demi menyemangati bini mereka tercinta dalam memendeli cacing-cacing yang sedang asyik ngulet

dengan modal sepasang ceker jeleknya

demi dua buah hatinya yang masih pitik

yang menciap-ciap meneriakkan amanat perut mereka


rujukan:
http://www.proz.com/topic/94817
ivo abdman
Indonesia
uttering the message of
Explanation:
Utter: express: articulate; either verbally or with a cry, shout, or noise; "She expressed her anger"; "He uttered a curse"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn -

IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 mins (2008-02-17 17:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kata "utter" bisa digunakan untuk mengekspresikan 6 jenis emosi: kegembiraan, kesedihan, kekagetan, kemuakan, ketakutan, dan marah.

... 2) uttered with the 6 Ekman basic emotions (happiness, sadness, surprise, disgust, fear and anger) ... pfstar.itc.it/public/doc/deliverables/D13.doc
Selected response from:

Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
Grading comment
Many thanks, Pak Indra, Pak Hendarto dan Pak Harry. Cuma message-nya saya masih agak kurang sreg
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1proclaim/convey the message
Hendarto Setiadi
3uttering the message of
Indra Sofyar
3voicing anger
Harry Hermawan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proclaim/convey the message


Explanation:
... chirp loudly to proclaim/convey the message borne by their tummies...
atau
...chirp loudly to make known the rumblings of their tummies...

atau lebih harfiah



Semoga membantu!

Hendarto Setiadi
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
2 days8 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voicing anger


Explanation:



Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 23

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uttering the message of


Explanation:
Utter: express: articulate; either verbally or with a cry, shout, or noise; "She expressed her anger"; "He uttered a curse"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn -

IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 mins (2008-02-17 17:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kata "utter" bisa digunakan untuk mengekspresikan 6 jenis emosi: kegembiraan, kesedihan, kekagetan, kemuakan, ketakutan, dan marah.

... 2) uttered with the 6 Ekman basic emotions (happiness, sadness, surprise, disgust, fear and anger) ... pfstar.itc.it/public/doc/deliverables/D13.doc


Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, Pak Indra, Pak Hendarto dan Pak Harry. Cuma message-nya saya masih agak kurang sreg