ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Poetry & Literature

alur maju / alur mundur

English translation: chronological plot/reverse chronology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:alur maju / alur mundur
English translation:chronological plot/reverse chronology
Entered by: wbjohn

05:49 Jan 26, 2011
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literary term
Indonesian term or phrase: alur maju / alur mundur
alur maju describes a story told from present to future

alur mundur describes a story told from future to present?

what are the equivalent english literary terms?

thanks!
wbjohn
chronological plot/reverse chronology
Explanation:
If we talk about the methods of story telling that consider where the story starts and ends, there will be 3 kinds of plot: chronological plot, reverse chronology, and in medias res (beginning in the middle).

References on chronological plot:
"The chronological plot is one in which the writer tells the story in the 'order in which it occured.'"
http://www.supaproofread.com/documents/the-structure-of-a-pl...

"For these purposes, the story is what is narrated as usually a chronological sequence of themes, motives and plot lines; hence, the plot represents the logical and causal structure of a story, explaining why its events occur."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Narrative

Reference for reverse chronology:
"Reverse chronology is a method of story-telling whereby the plot is revealed in reverse order.

In a story employing this technique, the first scene shown is actually the conclusion to the plot. Once that scene ends, the penultimate scene is shown, and so on, so that the final scene the viewer sees is the first chronologically."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reverse_chronology



Flash-forward and flashback are devices used in a narrative in which the readers are given only a glimpse of an event either in the future (flash-forward) or in the past (flashback) that is inserted into the normal chronological order.



Selected response from:

Irma Anzia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4flashforward (prolepsis) / flashback (analepsis)
kurniawan
4 +1chronological plot/reverse chronology
Irma Anzia
5progressive plot/flashback
Regi2006
5forward / backwardLita Febrian
4forward story / backward story
Wiyanto Suroso


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forward / backward


Explanation:
you may add forward plot or backward plot

Lita Febrian
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
progressive plot/flashback


Explanation:
27 Jun 2010 ... Jika disusun berurutan, itu disebut alur maju atau alur progresif. ... Alur/Plot : Maju (progesif) Penokohan : Suci : Ambisius, ...
www.omdhani.info/topic/alur-maju-cerpen


Contoh cerita yang menggunakan alur maju yaitu cerpen Dodo yang berjudulkan 'Istriku Secantik Bidadari.' · Plot mundur (Flas-back) ...
tkbkg.multiply.com/journal/item/4/PLOT

Regi2006
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forward story / backward story


Explanation:
Berdasarkan teknik pengaluran, LP menggunakan alur maju (forward story) dengan cara awal cerita dimulai dari telur (ob ovo).

http://kd-sumedang.upi.edu/index.php?option=com_content&view...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 30

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chronological plot/reverse chronology


Explanation:
If we talk about the methods of story telling that consider where the story starts and ends, there will be 3 kinds of plot: chronological plot, reverse chronology, and in medias res (beginning in the middle).

References on chronological plot:
"The chronological plot is one in which the writer tells the story in the 'order in which it occured.'"
http://www.supaproofread.com/documents/the-structure-of-a-pl...

"For these purposes, the story is what is narrated as usually a chronological sequence of themes, motives and plot lines; hence, the plot represents the logical and causal structure of a story, explaining why its events occur."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Narrative

Reference for reverse chronology:
"Reverse chronology is a method of story-telling whereby the plot is revealed in reverse order.

In a story employing this technique, the first scene shown is actually the conclusion to the plot. Once that scene ends, the penultimate scene is shown, and so on, so that the final scene the viewer sees is the first chronologically."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reverse_chronology



Flash-forward and flashback are devices used in a narrative in which the readers are given only a glimpse of an event either in the future (flash-forward) or in the past (flashback) that is inserted into the normal chronological order.





Example sentence(s):
  • Why does Stevenson choose not to write a chronological plot told from Dr Jekyll's point of view?
  • I can think of a novel that uses reverse chronology: Time's Arrow by Martin Amis, which I thought was pretty brilliant. And then their came Memento and Irréversible, which did the same for cinema, but not as powerfully as Amis did.

    Reference: http://www.jahsonic.com/ReverseChronology.html#809189D2-7517...
    Reference: http://boards.straightdope.com/sdmb/showthread.php?t=455620
Irma Anzia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kiki Sidharta Taha
1 day9 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flashforward (prolepsis) / flashback (analepsis)


Explanation:
A flashforward (also spelled flash-forward; also called a prolepsis) is an interjected scene that takes the narrative forward in time from the current point of the story in literature, film, television and other media. Flashforwards are often used to represent events expected, projected, or imagined to occur in the future. They may also reveal significant parts of the story that have not yet occurred, but soon will in greater detail. In the opposite direction, a flashback (or analepsis) reveals events that have occurred in the past.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2011-01-27 00:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO "plot" and "chronology" are two different terms in the light of narrative theory. "A narrow definition of plot is the chaining of cause and effect or stimulus and response into a pattern/structure/arrangement/network. A more comprehensive definition of plot is not just a chronology of events; it is the causal chain that links events together into a narrative structure." http://business.nmsu.edu/~dboje/qm/7_plot.htm

If we want to get a clearer view in regard to such terms of narrative work i.e plot, event, story, chronology, and anachrony; we can also refer to http://courses.nus.edu.sg/course/ellibst/NarrativeTheory/cha...

Regarding the original question posted by wbjohn, "alur" is commonly translated as "plot", in which I prefer fati soewandi's link.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flashforward
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flashback_(narrative)
kurniawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fati soewandi: http://sebuahcatatansastra.blogspot.com/2009/01/apa-itu-plot...
19 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Helmy Ismail Sani
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  eldira
2 days2 mins