ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Poetry & Literature

berbalas pantun

English translation: traded pantoums

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:berbalas pantun
English translation:traded pantoums
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

07:28 Jul 15, 2011
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Indonesian term or phrase: berbalas pantun
Dalam acara ini, para muda-mudi saling berbalas pantun.
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
traded pantoums
Explanation:

Dari Oxford:

pantoum (also pantun) noun a Malay verse form, also imitated in French and English, with a rhyme scheme abab.

U/ berbalas, kita dapat setarakan dengan berbalas puisi, seperti peristiwa di antara dua pujangga berikut:

http://www.poets.org/viewmedia.php/prmMID/5885
Elizabeth Bishop and Robert Lowell traded poems depicting the animals and the awkward intrusion of humans, including Bishop's "The Moose," "The Armadillo," and Lowell's "Skunk Hour."
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1verbal banter using rhymes
Budi Suryadi-
4traded pantoums
Erich Ekoputra
4unrequited rhyme
Sutarto
3exchange pantun verses
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unrequited rhyme


Explanation:
-

Sutarto
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exchange pantun verses


Explanation:
Untuk rujukan silakan lihat google

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 17

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traded pantoums


Explanation:

Dari Oxford:

pantoum (also pantun) noun a Malay verse form, also imitated in French and English, with a rhyme scheme abab.

U/ berbalas, kita dapat setarakan dengan berbalas puisi, seperti peristiwa di antara dua pujangga berikut:

http://www.poets.org/viewmedia.php/prmMID/5885
Elizabeth Bishop and Robert Lowell traded poems depicting the animals and the awkward intrusion of humans, including Bishop's "The Moose," "The Armadillo," and Lowell's "Skunk Hour."

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Terima kasih :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verbal banter using rhymes


Explanation:
Berbalas pantun is an example of a tradition that is popular in Indonesia and also in Malaysia. It is practised in groups, usually consisting of youths; typically a group of young men will engage in verbal banter against a group of young ladies.
It is a playful way to meet members of the opposite sex, and to get to know one another. The rhymes used in this tradition may be improvised, using rhymes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2011-07-16 16:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION:
The last sentence in Explanation should be:

The rhymes used in this tradition may be improvised.

Budi Suryadi-
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Muir
5 days