KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Real Estate

Roya

English translation: Hypothec cancellation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Roya
English translation:Hypothec cancellation
Entered by: Patricia Dillon

13:08 Apr 6, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Land
Indonesian term or phrase: Roya
Hello fellow linguists,

I can't seem to find the meaning of the Indonesian word "Roya" - I am translating land title deeds and power of attorney documents and have come across a letter entitled "Surat Permohonan Roya" which also includes the following sentence "maka bersama ini saya mohon agar sertifikat tersebut dapat di Roya."

If you can shine any light on this term, I would really very much appreciate it !!

Thanks in advance,

Patricia
Patricia Dillon
France
Hypothec cancellation
Explanation:
Roya (Lat): cancellation of hypothec as set forth in article 1195 of Indonesian Civil Code, that is, all registrations shall be canceled by crossing them out(deletion) in the registers.

According to Prof. Mr. Dr. Sudargo Gautama in Indonesian Business Law, A hypothec is terminated automatically when the secured debt ceases to exist, or if the creditor releases his rights under the hypothec. On termination, the hypothec must be cancelled in the Register of the Land Register. (ROYA)
Selected response from:

Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
Grading comment
trims banyak Indra - that really helps me out and now I understand the whole document a lot better. Thanks again - much appreciated!! ;-) Patricia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hypothec cancellation
Indra Sofyar
5termination
Harry Hermawan
3 +2cancellation
Hendarto Setiadi


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cancellation


Explanation:
cancellation, reconveyance

Source: A Comprehensive Indonesian-English Dictionary; Alan M. Stevens, A. Ed. Schmidgall-Tellings

Hendarto Setiadi
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Hendarto, Many thanks for your answer and help. It means I now understand the whole document a lot better - I went for Indra's suggestion of "Hypothec cancellation" as it sounds the most complete equivalent but again, I thank you for your suggestion. Salam baik, Patricia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat
8 mins

agree  Erich Ekoputra
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
termination


Explanation:
The closest I got dari kamus istilah aneka hukum adalah "royement" : penghapusan, pencoretan, pemecatan.

So I suspect "termination"
as in:
Termination

Cessation; conclusion; end in time or existence.

When used in connection with litigation, the term signifies the final determination of the action.

The termination or cancellation of a contract signifies the process whereby an end is put to whatever remains to be performed thereunder. It differs from rescission, which refers to the restoration of the parties to the positions they occupied prior to the contract.

The termination of a lease refers to the severance of the landlord and tenant relationship before the leasehold term expires through the ordinary passage of time.

And, from another source: Kompas: roya (penghapusan hak tanggungan)

whereas from cool.b.ca: "credit verband/roya" yang bisa berarti "credit transfer"


    Reference: http://www.kompas.com/kompas-cetak/0608/22/opini/2891986.htm
    Reference: http://www.cool.mb.ca/indonesia/archive/bta/0001.html
Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Harry, Many thanks for your comprehensive answer and help. It means I now understand the whole document a lot better - I went for Indra's suggestion of "Hypothec cancellation" as it sounds the most complete equivalent but again, I thank you for your suggestion. Salam baik, Patricia


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hypothec cancellation


Explanation:
Roya (Lat): cancellation of hypothec as set forth in article 1195 of Indonesian Civil Code, that is, all registrations shall be canceled by crossing them out(deletion) in the registers.

According to Prof. Mr. Dr. Sudargo Gautama in Indonesian Business Law, A hypothec is terminated automatically when the secured debt ceases to exist, or if the creditor releases his rights under the hypothec. On termination, the hypothec must be cancelled in the Register of the Land Register. (ROYA)

Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
trims banyak Indra - that really helps me out and now I understand the whole document a lot better. Thanks again - much appreciated!! ;-) Patricia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: This is the correct meaning. Usually upon repayment of the loan/mortgage the land deed is stamped certifying that the property is free of any debt for which the deed was given as collateral, and the property is free to be sold or otherwise transferred.
4 hrs
  -> Trims Pak Eddie

agree  Erich Ekoputra
11 hrs
  -> Trims Mas Erich

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
2 days41 mins
  -> Trims Pak Hadi