ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Religion

Kebersihan sebagian dari iman

English translation: Cleanliness is next to godliness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Kebersihan sebagian dari iman
English translation:Cleanliness is next to godliness
Entered by: Mulyadi Subali

22:31 Sep 14, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Islam
Indonesian term or phrase: Kebersihan sebagian dari iman
I'm not sure whether this language is Indonesian. I am sponsoring a child in Indonesia and she sent me a drawing with arabic letters and the above phrase written next to it. I'm guessing it has a religious meaning but I have no idea what it means.
Sorry if this is not Indonesian but Arabic...
Any help would be very much appreciated!
Thanks :-)
Katerina Strani-Jefferson
Cleanliness is next to godliness
Explanation:
I believe it is principally similar to this common English saying.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-15 01:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Btw, thanks for sponsoring a child here... :-)
Selected response from:

Mulyadi Subali
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Cleanliness is part of faith
Ian Forbes
5 +4Cleanliness is next to godliness
Mulyadi Subali
4Cleanliness is part of belief
ivo abdman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cleanliness is part of faith


Explanation:
Hi Katerina. That is the literal translation of it. PS I am using an older computer which doesn't always register other peoples answers so apologies to them if they have already given the same answer.

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: I find both your and Mulyadi's translations excellent, but in terms of accurateness, I vote for yours.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Eddie

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: setuju
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks Ikram

agree  Dewinta Maharani
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks Dewinta

agree  ivo abdman: yes
3 days15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cleanliness is next to godliness


Explanation:
I believe it is principally similar to this common English saying.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-15 01:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Btw, thanks for sponsoring a child here... :-)

Mulyadi Subali
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: Mul, your translation is excellent.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Pak Eddie... :-)

agree  Ramona Ali
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ramona.

agree  Harry Hermawan: Yup..
2 days28 mins
  -> Thanks, Kang Harry.

agree  Andrew Little: Yes, this is the English phrase that has a "ring" to it.
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew.

agree  ivo abdman: Yes
3 days13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mas Ivo.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cleanliness is part of belief


Explanation:
Cleanliness is part of belief

I think you are more curious about the meaning of it than the closest natural equivalence word to it in English.

You could not find it in the Qur'an explisitly. The sentence come from His Apostle (Muhammad SAW).

Actually the sentence has implisit meaning.

For the explisit meaning; Could you imagine moslem must take a bath (wash their face and limb with water) and was suggested to brush their teeth before pray five time a day. Moslem must clean before open connection with Allah in official way.

For the implisit meaning; Moslem must clean their belief/faith from anything beside Allah (God & His embodiment),

Read Sura at-Taubah:

Say: "If it be that your fathers, your son, your brother, your mate, or your kindred: the wealth that you have gained; the commerce in which you fear a decline; or dwelling in which you delight are dearer to you than God, and His Apostle, or the striving in His Cause, then wait until God Brings about His decision: and God guides not the rebellious." (IX:24).

God (God & His embodiment)
Islam requires of us to believe in God and his Apostle, and observe Namaz (shalat), Roza (puasa), Zakat dan Haj (Naik Haji), and lead a life of piety and honesty and goodness and gentility and moral and social rectitude and self-discipline.

(Note: the God in Islam not a man or woman, Allah has substantially different substance :)).

I hope it has a little contribution to address your curiousity


    sura at-Thaubah
ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4