KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Religion

seperangkat alat sholat

English translation: a set of worship equipment/instruments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:seperangkat alat sholat
English translation:a set of worship equipment/instruments
Entered by: Vergie

20:16 Jan 20, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Religion / marriage
Indonesian term or phrase: seperangkat alat sholat
dengan mas kawin seperangkat alat sholat
Vergie
Indonesia
a set of worship equipment/instruments
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hengky Chiok
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a set of worship equipment/instruments
Hengky Chiok
5a salat set
ivo abdman
4 +1a praying set
Hikmat
5a set of prayer equipment
tjana
3 +1a set of prayer coverings
Andrew Little
4a prayer set
Suzan Piper
4a set of (female) praying attire
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a set of worship equipment/instruments


Explanation:
.

Hengky Chiok
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Hermawan
1 hr
  -> Thank you Harry

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
509 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a praying set


Explanation:
with a dowry of a praying set in ready

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ria ulfah ardhiyani
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a set of (female) praying attire


Explanation:
"Seperangkat alat sholat" yang dimaksud (dan dipraktikkan) dalam upacara nikah Islam sebenarnya merujuk kepada pakaian ibadah perempuan (atau bahasa sehari2nya: mukena lengkap).

Berikut rujukan dari majalah Islam u/ perempuan.

Ref:
After a while, Bu Nisa went out from one room, still wearing her praying attire. She said “Assalaamu’alaikum” and reminded me, “You can perform shalat ...




    Reference: http://www.noor.co.id/detail.asp?aid=1016&l=1&cid=7&eid=31
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hikmat: Mas erich, kalau sajadah masuk dalam set...kira2 masuk kategori attire gak ya?
18 mins
  -> Wah, kalau sajadah sih, tidak masuk attire. Jika ada sajadah, jadi "a set of praying outfit". Outfit = a complete set of equipment needed for a particular purpose

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a prayer set


Explanation:
IMHO

Suzan Piper
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a set of prayer equipment


Explanation:
karena bukan cuma pakaian untuk sembahyang tapi termasuk sajadah, tasbih dan Qur'an juga (maaf kalau tidak tepat), kayaknya equipment lebih cocok daripada 'attire'.

sedangkan kalo soal pilihan antara equipment vs instrument:
(from online free dictionary)


INSTRUMENT (n):

3. An implement used to facilitate work. See Synonyms at tool.
4. A device for recording, measuring, or controlling, especially such a device functioning as part of a control system.


EQUIPMENT (n):

Synonyms: equipment, apparatus, gear, materiel, outfit, paraphernalia
These nouns denote the materials needed for a purpose such as a task or a journey: hiking equipment; laboratory apparatus; skiing gear; naval materiel; an explorer's outfit; a beekeeper's paraphernalia.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/equipment
tjana
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a salat set


Explanation:
Dokumen ini jelas tentang perkawinan muslim di Indonesia, prayers dalam islam di Indonesia disebut sholat (5 waktu). Mas kawin dalam bentuk alat sholat hanya tradisi di Indonesia (bukan sunnah (dianjurkan Rasulallah) apalagi wajib (diwajibkan Allah). Sebaiknya tetap merujuk ke sholat sehingga jelas mengarah secara khusus ke perkawinan islam di Indonesia dan objek yang dimaksud.

shalat, sholat --> masih terpengaruh bahasa arab

bentuk bakunya bisa dilihat di KBBI ---> salat


    Reference: http://anugerah.hendra.or.id/pernikahan/mahar/mahar-seperang...
ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a set of prayer coverings


Explanation:
Rasanya "equipment" kurang pas sih, karena terutama mengenai apa yang di gereja Inggeris bisa disebut "prayer vestments."

Andrew Little
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivo abdman: sajadah juga bisa jadi covering kalau sedang kondisi darurat
22 hrs