KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Religion

cengkraman Zionist Israel

English translation: grip of Israel's Zionists


17:49 Aug 26, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Indonesian term or phrase: cengkraman Zionist Israel
membebaskan Al-Aqsha dari cengkraman Zionist Israel
Ihsanihsan
Indonesia
English translation:grip of Israel's Zionists
Explanation:
lengkapnya: to liberate Al-Aqsa from the grip of Israel's Zionists
Selected response from:

Hendarto Setiadi
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4grip of Israel's Zionists
Hendarto Setiadi
5occupation of Zionist Israel
Hipyan Nopri
3"clutch of ...."
Arfan Achyar
3gripping hands of Zionist in Israel
Hikmat


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gripping hands of Zionist in Israel


Explanation:
<> atau yang lebih umum dan tidak puitis .l..controlled by...

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grip of Israel's Zionists


Explanation:
lengkapnya: to liberate Al-Aqsa from the grip of Israel's Zionists

Hendarto Setiadi
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Piper: grip of Israeli Zionists
1 hr

agree  eldira: lain2 sinonim: clutch, grab, grasp
4 hrs

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo: setuju dgn usulan Suzan
4 hrs

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: yes Israeli Zionist
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
occupation of Zionist Israel


Explanation:
Ref.:
*Zionist Israel*:
Hypocrisy Has No Limits

Rabbi Weiss ripped *Zionist Israel* for its *occupation* of Palestine and its harsh treatment of the Palestinian people.


    Reference: http://www.inminds.co.uk/boycott-news-0153.html
    Reference: http://www.liveleak.com/view?i=386_1212634837
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 28

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"clutch of ...."


Explanation:
saya kok kurang sreg kalo pake "hold" karena menurut www.dictionary.com, kata hold tidak menyiratkan adanya pemaksaan. sedangkan kata "clutch," di situs yang sama, menyiratkan adanya rasa takut, penindasan, dan lain-lain seperti yang disiratkan dari "cengkeraman Zionist Israel."
Jadi, IMHO, lebih baik pake "clutch" daripada "hold."


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com
Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian