ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Religion

Musyawarah Sidang Isbat penerimaan laporan-laporan rukyatul hilal

English translation: conference on confirmation of moon sighting reports

05:17 Sep 30, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Islamic Terminology
Indonesian term or phrase: Musyawarah Sidang Isbat penerimaan laporan-laporan rukyatul hilal
setelah melakukan Musyawarah Sidang Isbat penerimaan laporan-laporan rukyatul hilal, sejak Senin sore Pkl. 17.00 WIB (29/9) sampai Selasa dini hari pkl.01.00 WIB
Ihsanihsan
Indonesia
English translation:conference on confirmation of moon sighting reports
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5consultative confirmative conference on the reports concerning the sighting of the moon
argosys
5Discussion of Ratification Session concerning moon sighting (for purpose to determine date) reports
ivo abdman
5conference on confirmation of moon sighting reports
Hipyan Nopri


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conference on confirmation of moon sighting reports


Explanation:
-

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Discussion of Ratification Session concerning moon sighting (for purpose to determine date) reports


Explanation:
Musyawarah = Discussion
Sidang = Session
Isbat = Ratification

asumsi pembaca tidak mengetahui fungsi melihat bulan, karena akan aneh bulan dipandang ada apa, UFO kah atau kah fenomena alam seperti gerhana bulan akan terjadi .... IMHO





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2008-10-02 02:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atau lebih tepatnya

Discussion in Ratification Session concerning moon sighting (for purpose to determine date) reports

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consultative confirmative conference on the reports concerning the sighting of the moon


Explanation:
The full translation might read:
After making a consultative confirmative conference on the reports concerning the sighting of the moon to determine the Islamic fasting time, from Monday afternoon at 5 o'clock to early morning of Tuesday at 1 o'clock a.m.

argosys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish