ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Religion

Ukhuwah Islamiyah

English translation: Islamic brotherhood

13:25 Oct 16, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Indonesian term or phrase: Ukhuwah Islamiyah
DALIL WAJIBNYA MUSLIMIN
BERJAMA'AH DAN BERIMAAMAH
Dalam
Mewujudkan Ukhuwah Islamiyah
yang Rahmatan Lil'alamin
Ihsanihsan
Indonesia
English translation:Islamic brotherhood
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-10-16 13:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.:
The Muslims Ulama divided it into several categorizes: Islamic *brotherhood* (*ukhuwah* Islamiyah), Faith *Brotherhood* (*ukhuwah* Imaniyah), Human *brotherhood* (*ukhuwah* Basyariyah) and State *brotherhood* (*ukhuwah* wathaniyah).
http://www.cmm.or.id/cmm-eng_more.php?id=4898_0_2_0_C

We need to re-establish *Ukhuwah* Islamiyah (Islamic *brotherhood*) so that we don’t fight each other and let our enemy destroy us.
http://www.indonesiamatters.com/1153/sunni-vs-shia/
Selected response from:

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Islamic brotherhood
Hipyan Nopri
5Islamic Fraternity
Hikmat


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Islamic brotherhood


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-10-16 13:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.:
The Muslims Ulama divided it into several categorizes: Islamic *brotherhood* (*ukhuwah* Islamiyah), Faith *Brotherhood* (*ukhuwah* Imaniyah), Human *brotherhood* (*ukhuwah* Basyariyah) and State *brotherhood* (*ukhuwah* wathaniyah).
http://www.cmm.or.id/cmm-eng_more.php?id=4898_0_2_0_C

We need to re-establish *Ukhuwah* Islamiyah (Islamic *brotherhood*) so that we don’t fight each other and let our enemy destroy us.
http://www.indonesiamatters.com/1153/sunni-vs-shia/

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vicksy nurhayati
41 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Vicks.

agree  Hikmat
2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Mat.

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: seperti biasa Hipyan dengan argumen yang kuat
16 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Ikram.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Islamic Fraternity


Explanation:
Fraternity
▶a religious or Masonic society or guild.

Pilihan lainnya

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 20