ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Religion

Vikaris Pendeta dan Ephorus

English translation: Vicar and Bishop

09:24 Jun 6, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Gereja Kristen (Batak)
Indonesian term or phrase: Vikaris Pendeta dan Ephorus
What is the English term for Vikaris Pendeta and Ephorus in this context?
..... diadakan ibadah pentabisan Vikaris Pendeta menjadi Pendeta dan dipimpin langsung oleh Ephorus terpilih
Meidy Maringka
Indonesia
English translation:Vicar and Bishop
Explanation:
Vikaris Pendeta = calon Pendeta, biasanya hanya disebut vikaris.

Ephorus = pimpinan tertinggi dalam tata organisasi gereja Batak (aliran Episkopal)
Selected response from:

Hengky Chiok
United States
Grading comment
Thanks pak henky. Saya memilih jawaban Bapak sebagai yang paling tepat sesuai dengan konteks dan seluruh isi dokumen yang sedang terjemahkan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Apostolic Vicar and Ephor
argosys
5Vicar and Bishop
Hengky Chiok
4Vicar and Ephor
Wiyanto Suroso


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vicar and Ephor


Explanation:
Vikaris Pendeta dan Ephorus : Vicar and Ephor

Ephorus: pimpinan tertinggi HKBP

Ephor berasal dari bahasa Latin, yang berarti mengatur atau mengawasi

Makna semula:
Ephor: One of a body of five elected magistrates exercising a supervisory power over the kings of Sparta.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/ephor

Ephor: a government official in modern Greek, especially one who oversees public works

Merriam-Webster's collegiate dictionary
http://books.google.com/books?id=O78rzaI2XmUC&pg=RA1-PA419&l...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Saya lebih memilih kata Bishop sesuai dengan tata susunan hirarki gereja.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vicar and Bishop


Explanation:
Vikaris Pendeta = calon Pendeta, biasanya hanya disebut vikaris.

Ephorus = pimpinan tertinggi dalam tata organisasi gereja Batak (aliran Episkopal)


    Reference: http://www.oikoumene.org/en/who-are-we/organization-structur...
    Reference: http://asia-lutheran.org/aln/22.ALN.pdf
Hengky Chiok
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks pak henky. Saya memilih jawaban Bapak sebagai yang paling tepat sesuai dengan konteks dan seluruh isi dokumen yang sedang terjemahkan.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks pak Hengky


1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Apostolic Vicar and Ephor


Explanation:


There are several types of Vicar but the apostolic vicar is probably the closest meaning, below the level of the Pope, who is "Vicar of Christ." The context will have to determine this.
The other word, ephorus, has ephor as the only word in English which refers to a magistrate elected to supervise the king.

Ephor
) A magistrate; one of a body of five magistrates chosen by the people of ancient Sparta. They exercised control even over the king.
Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.


Etymological meaning of ephor
1586, "Spartan magistrate," from Gk. ephoros "overseer," from epi- "over" + horan "to see" (cognate with O.E. wær "aware").
Online Etymology Dictionary, © 2001 Douglas Harper
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/ephor

Vikaris is apparent derived from the Latin word "Vicarius"
Vicarius is a Latin word, meaning substitute or deputy. It is the root and origin of the English word "vicar" and cognate to the Persian word most familiar in the variant vizier.

Originally, in ancient Rome, this was an equivalent to the English "vice-" (as in "deputy"), used as part of the title of various officials. Each vicarius was assigned to a specific superior official, after whom his full title was generally completed by a genitive (e.g. Vicarius Praetoris). At a low level of society, the slave of a slave, possibly hired out to raise money to buy manumission, was a servus vicarius.

Later, during the period of the Roman Empire known as the Dominate, a vicarius was the imperial deputy responsible for the lawfulness of a group of Roman provinces called a diocese. The title was used without a genitive, simply as "vicarius". This position was introduced under Emperor Diocletian who reformed the Roman Empire, collegially, into the Tetrarchy. Among other changes, the eastern and western empires were each divided into two large praetorian prefectures. Each of the four prefectures was run by a Praetorian Prefect and contained several subdivisions known as dioceses, which in turn were divided into provinces. The vicarius was the governor of a diocese, and was responsible for a number of provinces, each province with its own governor. The various prefectures, dioceses and provinces are listed systematically in their hierarchical groupings in the article Roman province.
http://www.reference.com/search?q=Vicarii
--
Catholic Church
In Catholic canon law, a vicar is the representative of any ecclesiastic. The Romans had used the term to describe officials subordinate to the praetorian prefects. In the early Christian churches, bishops likewise had their vicars, such as the archdeacons and archpriests, and also the rural priest, the curate who had the cure or care of all the souls outside the episcopal cities. The position of the Roman Catholic vicar as it evolved is sketched in the Catholic Encyclopedia, 1908.]

The Pope uses the title Vicarius Christi, meaning, the vicar of Jesus Christ. The papacy first used this title in the eighth century; earlier they used the title vicar of Saint Peter or vicarius principis apostolorum, the vicar of the chief of the apostles.

Vicars have various different titles based on what role they are performing. An apostolic vicar is a bishop or priest who heads a missionary particular church that is not yet ready to be a full diocese - he stands as the local representative of the Pope, in the Pope's role as bishop of all unorganized territories. A vicar capitular, who exercises authority in the place of the diocesan chapter, is a temporary ordinary of a diocese during a sede vacante period.

Vicars exercise authority as the agents of the bishop of the diocese. Most vicars, however, have ordinary power, which means that their agency is not by virtue of a delegation but is established by law. Vicars general, episcopal vicars, and judicial vicars exercise vicarious ordinary power; they each exercise a portion of the power of the diocesan bishop (judicial for the judicial vicar, executive for the others) by virtue of their office and not by virtue of a mandate.

A vicar forane, also known as an archpriest or dean, is a priest entrusted by the bishop with a certain degree of leadership in a territorial division of a diocese or a pastoral region known as a vicarate forane or a deanery.

A parochial vicar is a priest assigned to a parish in addition to, and in collaboration with, the pastor of the parish. He exercises his ministry as an agent of the parish's pastor, who is termed parochus in Latin.
http://www.reference.com/browse/Vicar

argosys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish