ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Religion

lembaga keagamaan

English translation: religious institution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:lembaga keagamaan
English translation:religious institution
Entered by: indonesian

13:14 Mar 16, 2010
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Indonesian term or phrase: lembaga keagamaan
-
indonesian
Singapore
religious institution
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6religious institution
Ikram Mahyuddin
4religious establishment
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
religious institution


Explanation:
imho

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Little
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew

agree  Abdul Mukhid
9 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Abdul

agree  Suzan Piper
9 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Suzan

agree  Kaharuddin
19 hrs
  -> Trims, Kahar

agree  Hipyan Nopri
22 hrs
  -> Trims, Hipyan. Masih sempat membuka proz.com ya

agree  Monica Arifin
1 day3 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Monica

1 day54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
religious establishment


Explanation:
Optional, since establishment = a business organization, public institution, or household.

Ref: http://www.countryofturkey.com/all_about/marriage.htm
Traditionally, marriage had been, and frequently continues to be, a contract negotiated and executed by the betrotheds' families and blessed by a representative of the religious establishment

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 46