KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Retail

rokok klembak dan klobot

English translation: klembak and klobot cigarettes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:rokok klembak dan klobot
English translation:klembak and klobot cigarettes
Entered by: Hikmat

14:06 Sep 16, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / Industri Tembakau
Indonesian term or phrase: rokok klembak dan klobot
Thanks in advance
Hikmat
Indonesia
klembak and klobot cigarettes
Explanation:
Highly suggest to keep the Indonesian name, with the English description in brackets:

klobot (cigaretes wrapped in dry corn husk) and klembak (cigarettes made from tobacco, cloves and benzoin tree).

Therefore, you are not losing the specific Indonesian taste.

(For example, if India's Roti Prata is translated as Pancake... we'll lose the Indian uniqueness...)
Selected response from:

Rayindra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks...pak Ray
I may need to revise a bit as it is shown on a chart, and defining it there may be too crowded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3klembak and klobot cigarettes
Rayindra
4corn husk cigarette
Dewinta Maharani


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rokok klobot
corn husk cigarette


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-09-16 14:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rokok Kelembak: Rubharb Cigarette


    Reference: http://www.fas.usda.gov/gainfiles/199906/25454788.pdf
Dewinta Maharani
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
klembak and klobot cigarettes


Explanation:
Highly suggest to keep the Indonesian name, with the English description in brackets:

klobot (cigaretes wrapped in dry corn husk) and klembak (cigarettes made from tobacco, cloves and benzoin tree).

Therefore, you are not losing the specific Indonesian taste.

(For example, if India's Roti Prata is translated as Pancake... we'll lose the Indian uniqueness...)


Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks...pak Ray
I may need to revise a bit as it is shown on a chart, and defining it there may be too crowded.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho: Absolutely!
10 hrs

agree  Harry Hermawan: Indonesia banget...
11 hrs

agree  ivo abdman: uhuy
2 days15 mins