KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Science

terumbu karang

English translation: coral reef


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:terumbu karang
English translation:coral reef
Entered by: babbler

22:52 Oct 21, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Indonesian term or phrase: terumbu karang
These terms appear in an article about coral and the marine ecosystem around Riau. The title is 'Terumbu karang merana di Riau'. Is this coral, coral reef, or coral shelf? And what does merana mean in this context?
The article also talks about 'pengeboman ikan hias'. Can you translate this literally as bombing of fish or is there a fishing term that sounds better? And what is a good translation of ikan hias- is it tropical fish in English? maaf-ada banyak pertanyaan!
emma
coral reef ; decline/waste away; ornamental fish
Explanation:
I agree that \"coral reef\" is probably the right term. \"Merana\" can mean to languish or waste away. I think the title refers to \"The declining coral reefs of Riau\", or something similar. \"Ikan hias\" would translate as \"tropical fish\" in many places, but since in Indonesia all fish are tropical, the term would be better translated here as \"ornamental fish\" I think.
Selected response from:

babbler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coral reef ; decline/waste away; ornamental fishbabbler
4coral reef
#41698 (LSF)
3 +1coral reef
Sugeng Hariyanto


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coral reef


Explanation:
I think it is "coral reef".
Terumbu karang is "coral" usually we see for its beauty when we dive or dive with a snorkel.

Merana = be miserable and lonely

Th sentence may be "The coral reefs get more miserable and lonely in Riau."

Sugeng Hariyanto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayindra
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coral reef ; decline/waste away; ornamental fish


Explanation:
I agree that \"coral reef\" is probably the right term. \"Merana\" can mean to languish or waste away. I think the title refers to \"The declining coral reefs of Riau\", or something similar. \"Ikan hias\" would translate as \"tropical fish\" in many places, but since in Indonesia all fish are tropical, the term would be better translated here as \"ornamental fish\" I think.

babbler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: 'pemboman ikan hias' means exploding a small charge of dynamite or homemade explosive, so that the fish that are affected will float upward, where they will be caught. Some are mangled, others are merely stunned, and will recover. Coral will be damaged.
1 hr

agree  Kardi Kho
4 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coral reef


Explanation:
(1) 'karang' is coral. 'terumbu karang' is coral reef.

(2) 'coral shelf' is not used. 'shelf' is normally used for 'continental shelf' suggesting a somwhat shallow and flat sea floor extending from the shore till a certain point where it will drop dramatically into deep sea.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish