KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Science (general)

di atas angin

English translation: things are going well


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:di atas angin
English translation:things are going well
Entered by: Ikram Mahyuddin

03:16 Mar 25, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Science (general) / psikologi
Indonesian term or phrase: di atas angin
Contoh kalimatnya adalah "orang yang berjiwa besar jika sedang di atas angin tidak akan sombong, sebaliknya jika sedang di bawah angin dia akan bersabar". Tolong bantu, trims sebelumnya
Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
things are going well
Explanation:
There could be a number of different ways of translating this, eg "on a roll" but in terms of the example given here then "when *things are going well* for the mature person he ..." would be my preference. "di bawah angin" could then be contrasted as "when things are going badly ..."
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you Ian, I will use your answer which I think is the most helpful. Also thanks for Rayindra and Hugo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3things are going well
Ian Forbes
5upper hand
Rayindra
4when the chips are upJH Trads


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
things are going well


Explanation:
There could be a number of different ways of translating this, eg "on a roll" but in terms of the example given here then "when *things are going well* for the mature person he ..." would be my preference. "di bawah angin" could then be contrasted as "when things are going badly ..."

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Ian, I will use your answer which I think is the most helpful. Also thanks for Rayindra and Hugo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashir Basalamah: tepat sekali, Ian
28 mins
  -> Terima kasih!

agree  Erich Ekoputra
1 day54 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Erich

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
1 day8 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Hadiyono

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upper hand


Explanation:
Ada satu idiom yang persis artinya dengan "Berada di atas angin" yaitu "in the upper hand position"

Semoga membantu

Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when the chips are up


Explanation:
or in happy times / unhappy times - tough times

sober ( or restrained ) when the chips are up, courageous ( patient ) when the chips are down

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench