KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Tanda Selar

English translation: Tonnage Measurement Number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Tanda Selar
English translation:Tonnage Measurement Number
Entered by: Abdul Karim

02:23 Oct 31, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / ship
Indonesian term or phrase: Tanda Selar
dalam:

(NAMA KAPAL):
- Panjang x Lebar x Dalam : 25,52 x 7,81 x 3,72 meter;
- Berat kotor (GT) : 158
- Berat bersih (NT) : 54
- Tanda Selar : GT.158.No.266/LLq;
- Tanda Pendaftaran : 2004.LLa.No. 2508/L;
Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Tonnage Measurement Number
Explanation:
Nampaknya dalam konteks ini bukan menunjuk ke pelatnya, tapi ke angka dari registrasi pengukuran tonasenya karena diikuti dengan angkanya dll

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-31 06:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.imo.org/Conventions/contents.asp?topic_id=259&doc...
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tonnage Measurement Number
Hikmat
5Gross Tonnage
Harry Hermawan
4Tonnage Plate
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tonnage Measurement Number


Explanation:
Nampaknya dalam konteks ini bukan menunjuk ke pelatnya, tapi ke angka dari registrasi pengukuran tonasenya karena diikuti dengan angkanya dll

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-31 06:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.imo.org/Conventions/contents.asp?topic_id=259&doc...

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tonnage Plate


Explanation:
Berdasarkan def dalam sebuah Perda:

http://www.bappenas.go.id/pesisir/frontend/dokumen.php?id=27...
Tanda selar adalah merupakan rangkaian angka dan huruf yang menunjukkan tonase kotor (GT) Kapal, nomor surat ukur serta kode pengukuran yang dibuat dan dipasang di kapal;

Dari definisi di atas, tanda selar itu sepertinya plat yang bisa disetarakan dengan tanda kir pada mobil angkutan barang (boks, pickup) yang isinya a.l. JBB, kapasitas penumpang, dst.

Ref:
http://www.cruising-world.co.uk/index.php/2005/09/12/letter-...
...the owner had removed the tonnage plate and changed the yacht’s name. Without a notarised bill of sale, we would never have discovered that he’d sold the boat to himself ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-31 08:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dalam definisi dikatakan "...serta kode pengukuran yang dibuat dan dipasang di kapal." Jadi, jika ingin mementingkan kode-kodenya, tinggal tambah: Tonnage Plate Number atau Tonnage Plate No. :)

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gross Tonnage


Explanation:
Gross Tonnage (number)

Was: GRT=Gross Registered Tonnage

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tonnage
http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:ViFvLQoSSAIJ:www.marad.d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-10-31 15:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GT Serial Number may fit in for this context.

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian