KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

komprador

English translation: passenger/freight supervisor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:komprador
English translation:passenger/freight supervisor
Entered by: Arika

02:15 Feb 19, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Indonesian term or phrase: komprador
Someone has the job of being a "komprador" on a ferry that goes between island in Maluku. Anyone heard of this, what is it, what do they do, what is the Englihs?
Arika
Australia
passenger and freight supervisor
Explanation:
Normally it would be ‘comprador’/’compradore’ but the link below indicates that it is someone employed to note down the number (and possibly the names of the passengers) and also the good that are loaded onto and unloaded from the ship. In Indonesia this is often problematic as ships are often overloaded.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-02-19 21:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aargh. Should be 'goods' that are loaded.
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks for this. Thanks everyone too for your ideas. Cheers. Arika
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2passenger and freight supervisor
Ian Forbes
5indigen mediator
ivo abdman
5comprador
Hengky Chiok
4 +1comprador
Ade Indarta


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprador


Explanation:
I found it in the Oxford Dictionary

comprador /%kQmpr@"dO;/ (also compradore)
· n. a person who acts as an agent for foreign businesses.
– ORIGIN C17: from Port., ‘buyer’.

Ade Indarta
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Disagree


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  argosys
17 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comprador


Explanation:
a Chinese agent engaged by a foreign establishment in China to have charge of its Chinese employees and to act as an intermediary in business affairs.
Can also be translated as a mediator


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/comprador
Hengky Chiok
United States
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indigen mediator


Explanation:
Or native mediator

See KBBI (Kamus Besar Bahasa Indonesia)
komprador --> pengantara bangsa pribumi yang dipakai perusahaan asing (di Tiongkok) dalam hubungan dengan orang-orang pribumi

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passenger and freight supervisor


Explanation:
Normally it would be ‘comprador’/’compradore’ but the link below indicates that it is someone employed to note down the number (and possibly the names of the passengers) and also the good that are loaded onto and unloaded from the ship. In Indonesia this is often problematic as ships are often overloaded.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-02-19 21:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aargh. Should be 'goods' that are loaded.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/aboroe/sp240707.htm
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for this. Thanks everyone too for your ideas. Cheers. Arika

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat: http://tinyurl.com/2e44md
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Hikmat

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Hadiyono