KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

penyimpangan

English translation: irregularities


00:36 Aug 16, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / legal
Indonesian term or phrase: penyimpangan
contoh: ada kecurigaan bahwa terdapat penyimpangan dalam pelaksanaan penanganan hasil hutan yang berpotensi merugikan negara.
Nelce Manoppo
English translation:irregularities
Explanation:
Secara harafiah, berarti tindakan diluar prosedur atau ketentuan. Bisa untuk pelanggaran ringan maupun dugaan pelanggaran lebih serius.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-16 03:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

refers to the intentional misstatement or omission of significant information in accounting records, financial statements, other reports, documents or records. Irregularities include (a) fraudulent financial reporting which renders financial statements misleading and (b) misappropriation of assets. Irregularities involve:
www.indiana.edu/~iuaudit/glossary.html
Selected response from:

Andrew Little
Germany
Grading comment
I choose this answer, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2irregularities
Andrew Little
5deviation
Harry Hermawan
3suspected fraud
Hikmat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deviation


Explanation:
deviation, divergence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-16 00:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

noun

1. A departing from what is prescribed: aberration, departure, divergence, divergency, diversion. See approach/retreat, correct/incorrect.
2. An instance of digressing: aside, digression, divagation, divergence, divergency, excursion, excursus, irrelevancy, parenthesis, tangent. See approach/retreat.
3. The condition of being abnormal: aberrance, aberrancy, aberration, abnormality, anomaly, deviance, deviancy, irregularity, preternaturalness, unnaturalness. See good/bad, usual/unusual.



Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suspected fraud


Explanation:
maksudnya korupsi to?

Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
irregularities


Explanation:
Secara harafiah, berarti tindakan diluar prosedur atau ketentuan. Bisa untuk pelanggaran ringan maupun dugaan pelanggaran lebih serius.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-16 03:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

refers to the intentional misstatement or omission of significant information in accounting records, financial statements, other reports, documents or records. Irregularities include (a) fraudulent financial reporting which renders financial statements misleading and (b) misappropriation of assets. Irregularities involve:
www.indiana.edu/~iuaudit/glossary.html

Example sentence(s):
  • Donors have halted funding pending an investigation into accounting irregularities.
Andrew Little
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I choose this answer, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Gare
1 hr

agree  Erich Ekoputra: OK!
1 hr