ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

mengganti tanah titisara desa di tempat lain seluas 20.000 M2

English translation: to exchange the village customary land with a 20,000 sqm land in other location

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:mengganti tanah titisara desa di tempat lain seluas 20.000 M2
English translation:to exchange the village customary land with a 20,000 sqm land in other location
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

21:27 Sep 5, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / general
Indonesian term or phrase: mengganti tanah titisara desa di tempat lain seluas 20.000 M2
Sehubungan dengan hal tersebut diatas, Yayasan tersebut menawarkan satu program Wakaf Tunai yang dirancang sangat sederhana dan diharapkan semua masyarakat dari bermacam tingkat sosial dapat ikut berpartisipasi dan menyalurkan kontribusinya sesuai dengan kemampuan dan keikhlasan masing-masing guna MENGGANTI TANAH TITISARA DESA DI TEMPAT LAIN SELUAS 20.000 M2, dan membangun ILKS, Outbond, Rumah Sehat, Perpustakaan Bumi, Museum, ....
xxxmockingbird
to exchange customary land of the village with a 20,000 sqm land in other location
Explanation:
There are many English translation for "tanah titisara/adat/ulayat/bengkok":

customary land
communal land
native land
native customary land
adat land

The land is usually regulated under special customary land law, but in Indonesia, it is governed under general basic agrarian law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-06 02:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the" should be inserted into the answer: to exchange THE customary land ...
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5See Explanation
Harry Hermawan
4to exchange customary land of the village with a 20,000 sqm land in other location
Erich Ekoputra
3to exchange communal ownership land (titisara) of 20,000 sqm
Hikmat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See Explanation


Explanation:
to exchange the village 'titisara' land (usage of public land in exchange for cash or other means of income) to another location equal to 20,000 square meter.

titisara=tanah yang hasilnya adalah untuk kepentingan daerah yang bersangkutan

Reference: Kamus Besar Bahasa Indonesian edisi II

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to exchange communal ownership land (titisara) of 20,000 sqm


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-06 00:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to exchange communal ownership land (titisara) of 20,000 sqm in other village



Hikmat
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to exchange customary land of the village with a 20,000 sqm land in other location


Explanation:
There are many English translation for "tanah titisara/adat/ulayat/bengkok":

customary land
communal land
native land
native customary land
adat land

The land is usually regulated under special customary land law, but in Indonesia, it is governed under general basic agrarian law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-06 02:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the" should be inserted into the answer: to exchange THE customary land ...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks a lot