ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Di bawah umur

English translation: still dependent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:di bawah umur
English translation:still dependent
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

01:00 Oct 5, 2006
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social
Indonesian term or phrase: Di bawah umur
Contoh: anak-anaknya yang masih di bawah umur.

Padanan yang tepat untuk di bawah umur: immature, not grown up, under the age, atau apa ya?
Nelce Manoppo
still dependent
Explanation:
Jika melihat kalimat contohnya, ini seperti kisah duka, ya? Seperti seseorang yang meninggalkan pasangan dan "anak-anaknya yang di bawah umur." Rasanya konteksnya lebih ke sosial-ekonomi di mana di bawah umur = belum bisa mencari nafkah sendiri.

Maka: children which are still dependent [on their parents].

Dalam ref berikut, dibedakan antara "anak dewasa" dan anak yang masih bergantung.
http://www.educaloi.qc.ca/en/loi/parents/150/
The term custody does not apply to adult children, even if they are still dependent on their parents. Unlike the Quebec model ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-05 05:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ralat 'dikit. Karena anak-anak itu juga manusia ;): "children who/that are still dependent [on their parents]"
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
I choose this answer. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1underage
Rayindra
5minor
Harry Hermawan
4still dependent
Erich Ekoputra
4not of legal age
Hikmat Gumilar
4under legal age
Abdul Mukhid


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underage


Explanation:
semoga membantu!

Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
31 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minor


Explanation:
<><>

Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not of legal age


Explanation:
ini istilah lainnya yang biasa dipakai...
atau dalam beberapa dokumen legal bisa: "dependent by the virtue of age"

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under legal age


Explanation:
Saya kira ini lebih sering dipakai


    Reference: http://www.legis.state.ia.us/GA/78GA/Legislation/HF/02400/HF...
Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
still dependent


Explanation:
Jika melihat kalimat contohnya, ini seperti kisah duka, ya? Seperti seseorang yang meninggalkan pasangan dan "anak-anaknya yang di bawah umur." Rasanya konteksnya lebih ke sosial-ekonomi di mana di bawah umur = belum bisa mencari nafkah sendiri.

Maka: children which are still dependent [on their parents].

Dalam ref berikut, dibedakan antara "anak dewasa" dan anak yang masih bergantung.
http://www.educaloi.qc.ca/en/loi/parents/150/
The term custody does not apply to adult children, even if they are still dependent on their parents. Unlike the Quebec model ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-05 05:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ralat 'dikit. Karena anak-anak itu juga manusia ;): "children who/that are still dependent [on their parents]"

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I choose this answer. Thank you