KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

mulai berdandan

English translation: started to spruce itself up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:mulai berdandan
English translation:started to spruce itself up
Entered by: Ramona Ali

04:24 Nov 9, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Indonesian term or phrase: mulai berdandan
dalam kalimat "Kota x mulai berdandan sebulan menjelang konferensi itu"

Thanks,
Chris
Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
started to spruce itself up
Explanation:
Kata yang umum dipakai dalam konteks seperti ini. Lihat “spruced itself up” di Google. Untuk kalimat lengkapnya: “X City has started to spruce itself up one month out from the conference”
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3started to spruce itself up
Ian Forbes
3 +2decorate
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
4 +1start to ameliorate
Erich Ekoputra
4well-dressed (stylish)
ivo abdman
3 +1start decorating
Hadiyono Jaqin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decorate


Explanation:
dress up
improve its looks

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
7 mins
  -> Kang, pas bersamaan ya? Thanks.

agree  Hengky Chiok: "begin to dress up" lebih tepat dalam konteks ini.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Chioks.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
start decorating


Explanation:
IMHO

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Pak Eddie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
start to ameliorate


Explanation:
Berdandan di sini adalah berbenah; di Indonesia umumnya adalah meningkatkan kebersihan, menata ulang ruang, dan memerbaiki fasilitas yang rusak agar kelihatan bagus. Jadi, lebih kepada pembenahan yang seharusnya ada/rapi.

Ref:
... to restore financial integrity to the city, to ameliorate its infrastructure, and to plan for future growth. ...


    Reference: http://riverside.courts.ca.gov/grandjury/01perris.PDF
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hikmat
16 mins
  -> Terima kasih Hikmat!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
started to spruce itself up


Explanation:
Kata yang umum dipakai dalam konteks seperti ini. Lihat “spruced itself up” di Google. Untuk kalimat lengkapnya: “X City has started to spruce itself up one month out from the conference”

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
2 hrs

agree  Suzan Piper: could well do
1 day23 hrs

agree  Eliza Allan: yep...
5 days

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well-dressed (stylish)


Explanation:
kota diumpamakan seperti manusia yang sedang bersolek, sebuah perumpamaan ---> hasilnya perumpamaan juga

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4