ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Kuliah Kerja Nyata

English translation: Community Service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Kuliah Kerja Nyata
English translation:Community Service
Entered by: Wiyanto Suroso

05:26 Dec 22, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-25 09:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Indonesian term or phrase: Kuliah Kerja Nyata
Para mahasiswa semester 8 diberi tugas untuk mengerjakan Kuliah Kerja Nyata (KKN)
Masdi
Community Service
Explanation:
Saya sepakat dengan terjemahan dari USAID, "Kuliah Kerja Nyata" = 'Community Service'.

Pada masa saya dahulu, ada Kuliah Kerja Nyata (KKN) disamping Praktik Kerja Lapangan (PKL). KKN bertempat di desa untuk membaktikan diri kepada masyarakat desa. Adapun PKL di kantor, pabrik, dan sebagainya, yang merupakan magang atau latihan kerja di tempat kerja yang sesungguhnya setelah lulus dari sekolah.

Community service in schools is referred to as KKN – Kuliah Kerja Nyata.

http://pdf.usaid.gov/pdf_docs/PNADS282.pdf
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks Pak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1On the Job Training (OJT)
Irma Anzia
4 +1Community Service
Wiyanto Suroso
4field practice
Evina Utami
4Actual Internship Programfati soewandi
4internship/ industrial attachment
ellentan
3Student Community Service
Ikram Mahyuddin
3Social Internship ProgramxxxLita Febrian


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internship/ industrial attachment


Explanation:
Biasanya di luar negeri sering disebut sebagai internship atau industrial attachment, dimana mahasiswa ditempatkan di suatu tempat (bisa berupa perusahaan atau daerah) sesuai dengan jurusan studinya

ellentan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Social Internship Program


Explanation:
Social Internship Program


    Reference: http://id.w3dictionary.org/index.php?q=kkn
xxxLita Febrian
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On the Job Training (OJT)


Explanation:
"Employee training at the place of work while he or she is doing the actual job. Usually a professional trainer (or sometimes an experienced employee) serves as the course instructor, and employs the principles of learning (participation, repetition, relevance, transference, and feedback) often supported by formal classroom training."

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/on-the-job-trai...

Irma Anzia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaharuddin: setuju yang ini...
7 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Bung Kaharuddin. :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Actual Internship Program


Explanation:
alternatif.

kata 'actual' merujuk pada kata 'nyata'

fati soewandi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field practice


Explanation:

www.ugm.ac.id/en/?q=news/involving-three-foreign...kkn.

Evina Utami
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Community Service


Explanation:
Saya sepakat dengan terjemahan dari USAID, "Kuliah Kerja Nyata" = 'Community Service'.

Pada masa saya dahulu, ada Kuliah Kerja Nyata (KKN) disamping Praktik Kerja Lapangan (PKL). KKN bertempat di desa untuk membaktikan diri kepada masyarakat desa. Adapun PKL di kantor, pabrik, dan sebagainya, yang merupakan magang atau latihan kerja di tempat kerja yang sesungguhnya setelah lulus dari sekolah.

Community service in schools is referred to as KKN – Kuliah Kerja Nyata.

http://pdf.usaid.gov/pdf_docs/PNADS282.pdf

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks Pak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Gare: I usually put 'Community Service Assignment'
15 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support, John.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Student Community Service


Explanation:
Contohnya bisa dilihat di google

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4