KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Tech/Engineering

rantai roda dan rantai keteng

English translation: timing chain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:rantai keteng
English translation:timing chain
Entered by: PDelima

04:08 Jul 16, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automotive spare parts
Indonesian term or phrase: rantai roda dan rantai keteng
Ratusan suku cadang palsu terdiri dari Shock Becker, Kampas Kopling, Bering Gir, Piston, Rantai Roda dan Rantai Keteng.
PDelima
wheel chain / spindle chain
Explanation:
\"Spindle chain\" may be the equivalent of the second term. But check it out with a cycling enthusiast to be sure.

There appear to be quite a few typos in your text:-

Shock Becker -- should be \"shock breaker\"

Kampas Kopling -- should be ... kapling

Bering Gir -- should be \"bearing gear\"

\"Suku cadang\" is of course \"spare parts\"

\"Keteng\" is sometimes used synonymously with \"pemintal\" and that is how I got \"Spindle chain\". And \"spindle chain\" gets a lot of citations (\"hits\") on the internet in cycling and motorcycling contexts, though it also seems to have a wider application beyond that.

I am not an expert in this field, but \"faute de mieux\" I hope that helps.

See http://www.sheldonbrown.org/english-3.html:-

3-speed cable adjustment

here is a little chain coming out of the right end of the rear axle, to which the end of the control cable attaches. This chain (called an \"indicator spindle\" by cognoscenti) screws into an internal part of the hub by rather delicate threads. When you install an indicator spindle, screw it in finger tight, then back it off 1/2 turn. It should not be bottomed out on its internal threads, so that it can swing freely to face the cable. This adjustment must be checked every time the cable is re-attached.
The fine adjustment of the cable tension is accomplished by how far the end fitting of the cable screws onto the end of the indicator spindle chain. The official manuals tell you to adjust it by visual examination of the end of the indicator spindle shaft, but this doesn\'t always work, especially if the indicator spindle is not original equipment. For best results, adjust the cable by tension. When the trigger is in high gear position, the cable should be totally slack. Shift down to middle gear, while watching the indicator chain-it should clearly move as you make the shift. Then shift to low gear; again, you should see more chain coming out of the end of the axle. Sometimes the internal parts line up in such a way as to prevent downshifting. If you have trouble getting the hub to downshift, turn the pedals slightly forwards. Once you are sure you are in low gear, take hold of the indicator spindle chain and try to pull more of it out of the axle. If the adjustment is correct, you should be able to get just a tiny bit more movement from the chain. If it is completely taut, the cable is too tight. Make sure to tighten the knurled locknut on the indicator spindle so that the adjustment will stay as you have set it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 04:49:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I myself am curious about what \"kampas kapling\" could refer to. I presume you already know -- or you would have posted it as a question.

The only meaning I know for \"kampas\" is \"canvas\" but how does that fit. Perhaps it is \"kompas\" but even then what does it refer to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 04:55:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pace Eldira (whose answer appears below) Sheldon’s Bicycle Glossary (http://www.sheldonbrown.com/gloss_a.html#axle) gives quite different meanings for spindle and sprocket.

Sprocket
A toothed wheel or gear that is part of a chain drive.
The front sprockets are also commonly called chainwheels or chainrings. The term \"sprocket\" is perfectly correct to refer to either front or rear, but use most adult cyclists use this term mainly to refer to the rear sprockets. The use of \"sprocket\" to refer specifically to a chainwheel is mainly confined to BMX usage.
The rear sprockets individually are also commonly called cogs or gears; as a group they are referred to as a block, cassette, cluster or freewheel.

Axle
The shaft at the middle of a bearing. There is some controversy as to whether \"axle\" or \"spindle\" should be used in particular contexts. The distinction is based on whether the axle/spindle is stationary, as that in a hub, or rotates, as that in a bottom bracket. There have been bitter flame wars fought in magazine letters columns over this point.
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Wheelchain is acceptable for rantai roda. I was informed that this is the general term used, you are right, it usually refers to the rear one.

Timing chain is rantai keteng, it is only used in old model vehicles, this is a kind of previous edition of timing belt.

My gratitude to all answerers especially to R.J. Chadwick, answering your curiosity; clutch disk is kampas kopling.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rantai roda = sprocket wheel - rantai keteng = chaineldira
3wheel chain / spindle chainxxxR.J.Chadwick
2ChainOscar Rompis


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wheel chain / spindle chain


Explanation:
\"Spindle chain\" may be the equivalent of the second term. But check it out with a cycling enthusiast to be sure.

There appear to be quite a few typos in your text:-

Shock Becker -- should be \"shock breaker\"

Kampas Kopling -- should be ... kapling

Bering Gir -- should be \"bearing gear\"

\"Suku cadang\" is of course \"spare parts\"

\"Keteng\" is sometimes used synonymously with \"pemintal\" and that is how I got \"Spindle chain\". And \"spindle chain\" gets a lot of citations (\"hits\") on the internet in cycling and motorcycling contexts, though it also seems to have a wider application beyond that.

I am not an expert in this field, but \"faute de mieux\" I hope that helps.

See http://www.sheldonbrown.org/english-3.html:-

3-speed cable adjustment

here is a little chain coming out of the right end of the rear axle, to which the end of the control cable attaches. This chain (called an \"indicator spindle\" by cognoscenti) screws into an internal part of the hub by rather delicate threads. When you install an indicator spindle, screw it in finger tight, then back it off 1/2 turn. It should not be bottomed out on its internal threads, so that it can swing freely to face the cable. This adjustment must be checked every time the cable is re-attached.
The fine adjustment of the cable tension is accomplished by how far the end fitting of the cable screws onto the end of the indicator spindle chain. The official manuals tell you to adjust it by visual examination of the end of the indicator spindle shaft, but this doesn\'t always work, especially if the indicator spindle is not original equipment. For best results, adjust the cable by tension. When the trigger is in high gear position, the cable should be totally slack. Shift down to middle gear, while watching the indicator chain-it should clearly move as you make the shift. Then shift to low gear; again, you should see more chain coming out of the end of the axle. Sometimes the internal parts line up in such a way as to prevent downshifting. If you have trouble getting the hub to downshift, turn the pedals slightly forwards. Once you are sure you are in low gear, take hold of the indicator spindle chain and try to pull more of it out of the axle. If the adjustment is correct, you should be able to get just a tiny bit more movement from the chain. If it is completely taut, the cable is too tight. Make sure to tighten the knurled locknut on the indicator spindle so that the adjustment will stay as you have set it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 04:49:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I myself am curious about what \"kampas kapling\" could refer to. I presume you already know -- or you would have posted it as a question.

The only meaning I know for \"kampas\" is \"canvas\" but how does that fit. Perhaps it is \"kompas\" but even then what does it refer to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 04:55:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pace Eldira (whose answer appears below) Sheldon’s Bicycle Glossary (http://www.sheldonbrown.com/gloss_a.html#axle) gives quite different meanings for spindle and sprocket.

Sprocket
A toothed wheel or gear that is part of a chain drive.
The front sprockets are also commonly called chainwheels or chainrings. The term \"sprocket\" is perfectly correct to refer to either front or rear, but use most adult cyclists use this term mainly to refer to the rear sprockets. The use of \"sprocket\" to refer specifically to a chainwheel is mainly confined to BMX usage.
The rear sprockets individually are also commonly called cogs or gears; as a group they are referred to as a block, cassette, cluster or freewheel.

Axle
The shaft at the middle of a bearing. There is some controversy as to whether \"axle\" or \"spindle\" should be used in particular contexts. The distinction is based on whether the axle/spindle is stationary, as that in a hub, or rotates, as that in a bottom bracket. There have been bitter flame wars fought in magazine letters columns over this point.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Wheelchain is acceptable for rantai roda. I was informed that this is the general term used, you are right, it usually refers to the rear one.

Timing chain is rantai keteng, it is only used in old model vehicles, this is a kind of previous edition of timing belt.

My gratitude to all answerers especially to R.J. Chadwick, answering your curiosity; clutch disk is kampas kopling.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rantai roda = sprocket wheel - rantai keteng = chain


Explanation:
Both are motorcycle parts

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 261

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Chain


Explanation:
I am not quite sure if "Rantai Roda" stands for "Crankshaft chain" and "Rantai Keteng" for "Gear Chain" and let me try to guess the sentence may read as folloes: "There are hundreds of falsed automotive parts such as Shock Breaker, Clutch Disc, Bearing Gear, Cylinder, Crankshaft chain and Bear Chain". The Mechanical Engineers might have the right wordings.

Oscar Rompis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 2