KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Tech/Engineering

beton Essyr

English translation: steel bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:beton Essyr
English translation:steel bar
Entered by: Sugeng Hariyanto

04:25 Nov 5, 2003
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Indonesian term or phrase: beton Essyr
Perbaikan tongkang (kapal) yang rusak itu meliputi antara lain: Pengelasan rip / beton Essyr pada sobekan besar dan pengelasan dinding box dengan plat Essyr
Sugeng Hariyanto
steel bar
Explanation:
it is from the original Dutch word
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1steel bareldira
3reinforcementnyamuk


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steel bar


Explanation:
it is from the original Dutch word

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nyamuk: Do you have a reference for Essyr? I think 'rib' or 'gusset' may be more apropriate than 'bar' although these types of reinforcements are often T-bar or L-bar
2 hrs

agree  Kardi Kho: Hello Pak Eri, glad to have you back :)
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reinforcement


Explanation:
A acronym or branded name for reinforcment material

The fact that its capitalized makes me wonder if it is not an acronym or a branded material. What they are talking about though is repairing damaged areas using resin with rod/post reinfocement (beton Essyr) and plate reinforcement (plat Essyr)

Im not sure about 'rip' Could they mean 'ripuk' ?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2003-11-05 06:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps this Essyr means \'ester\' i.e. poly ester resin, vinyl ester resin. Still talking about reinforcement, but Essyr would be the resin material used bond the reinforcement to the damaged material. I think that \'beton\' is being used as a generic term for any non-laminar reinforcement like a gusset, post, rod, splint...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 27 mins (2003-11-05 20:52:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oops my bad I read Pengelasan as \'gelas\'-ing ~fibre glassing. not \'las\'-ing ~welding.

rip might just be an English drop in for sobekan



nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10