KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Tech/Engineering

majun/pakal

English translation: mask/caulk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:majun/pakal
English translation:mask/caulk
Entered by: Sugeng Hariyanto

04:27 Nov 5, 2003
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Indonesian term or phrase: majun/pakal
Perbaikan tongkang (kapal) yang rusak itu juga meliputi penutupan majun/pakal.
Sugeng Hariyanto
Renovating the vessel also involves 'sealing' (mask and caulk / mask and chink).
Explanation:
penutupan majun/pakal

sealing mask/caulk (chink if its a wood vessel)

caulking or chinking is applying a flexible membrane in the joints of inflexible materials, woods, metals, glass. Chinking is an older term that was used for wood boats, also applies to sealing other envelopes, like buildings. The areas not to be caulked or chinked needed to have masking because being flexible the membrane won't hold paint as well.

Mask and caulk/chink are the words you are looking for, but this is what the sentance says:

Renovating the vessel also involves sealing (mask and caulk / mask and chink). {There should be some description of what surfaces they are talking about i.e. cabin, hull, etc..}
Selected response from:

nyamuk
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Renovating the vessel also involves 'sealing' (mask and caulk / mask and chink).nyamuk
2 +1caulkChris Rowson


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caulk


Explanation:
Dr. Bhanot´s Malay-English dic gives pakal as caulk. Caulk is a word I do not know well, but principally as meaning (roughly) to spread tar on the boards of a ship to make them watertight, which seems to fit. In another dic I found caulk translated as mendempul.

Majun is perhaps "masking" - to cover parts that are not to be tarred when caulking - see reference.


    Reference: http://www.indonetwork.co.id/PD_Sumber_Abadi/4000
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: pretty good research work. Tar isn't used in modern boats however, except maybe in Sunda Kelapa where they might still use rope or felt saturated in tar to force in the cracks between boards.
21 mins
  -> I guess my understanding ot "caulk" is not only hazy, but also out of date.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Renovating the vessel also involves 'sealing' (mask and caulk / mask and chink).


Explanation:
penutupan majun/pakal

sealing mask/caulk (chink if its a wood vessel)

caulking or chinking is applying a flexible membrane in the joints of inflexible materials, woods, metals, glass. Chinking is an older term that was used for wood boats, also applies to sealing other envelopes, like buildings. The areas not to be caulked or chinked needed to have masking because being flexible the membrane won't hold paint as well.

Mask and caulk/chink are the words you are looking for, but this is what the sentance says:

Renovating the vessel also involves sealing (mask and caulk / mask and chink). {There should be some description of what surfaces they are talking about i.e. cabin, hull, etc..}

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
thanks