KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Tech/Engineering

gading

English translation: rib


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:gading
English translation:rib
Entered by: Sugeng Hariyanto

16:51 Nov 5, 2003
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Indonesian term or phrase: gading
Dalam kecelakan kapal itu, hanya gading tangki kiri yang rusak berat.
(Untuk gading-gading, hanya tangki kiri yang rusak berat.)
Sugeng Hariyanto
truss
Explanation:
Think of it like a human. The gading-gading is like tulang and the plat besi is like kulit.

So gading-gading here doesn't mean ivory (p) but instead, ribs, trusses, joists, maybe even gussets, i.e the framework. You cant go wrong with 'truss' though.

With this vessels accident damage, the trusses in the left tank are heavely damaged

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 0 min (2003-11-05 21:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can add spar to this list, but for a tank most likely \'truss\' or \'rib\'.
Selected response from:

nyamuk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trussnyamuk
2This is just a shot in the dark...
Kardi Kho


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
truss


Explanation:
Think of it like a human. The gading-gading is like tulang and the plat besi is like kulit.

So gading-gading here doesn't mean ivory (p) but instead, ribs, trusses, joists, maybe even gussets, i.e the framework. You cant go wrong with 'truss' though.

With this vessels accident damage, the trusses in the left tank are heavely damaged

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 0 min (2003-11-05 21:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can add spar to this list, but for a tank most likely \'truss\' or \'rib\'.

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: I would choose rib (= a traverse member of the frame of a ship that runs from keel to the deck and carries the planking or plating) instead of truss (= a connecion to secure a yard to a mast/an iron bar around a lower mast..). from Merriam Webster
1 day3 hrs
  -> Sounds reasonable, I guess we would have to look at it to be sure. I was assuming an independent vessel to hold water in rather than a hull component to hold water out.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
This is just a shot in the dark...


Explanation:
Melihat ada kata gading saya jadi teringat dengan kata 'tusk tenon'. Apa mungkin yang dimaksud itu adalah kerangka luar yang menjaga tangki??!

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 363