KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

kain

English translation: material; fabric


06:56 Jul 3, 2002
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Indonesian term or phrase: kain
kain
ambar
English translation:material; fabric
Explanation:
There are all sorts of 'kain': kain tenun (woven cloth), kain batik (batiked cloth), kain ikat (tye-dyed cloth), etc.. The word 'kain' is also used generically to mean the tubular sarung worn around the house, or used to wrap packages, or put under a baby to protect the bed from wetting, etc.
Selected response from:

Catherine Muir
Australia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1long clothxxxR.J.Chadwick
4cloth, fabric / sarong.
Sarah Ponting
4cloth, fabric / sarong.
Sarah Ponting
4material; fabric
Catherine Muir


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material; fabric


Explanation:
There are all sorts of 'kain': kain tenun (woven cloth), kain batik (batiked cloth), kain ikat (tye-dyed cloth), etc.. The word 'kain' is also used generically to mean the tubular sarung worn around the house, or used to wrap packages, or put under a baby to protect the bed from wetting, etc.


    Kamus Ungkapan Indonesia-Inggris oleh Hadi Podo dan J.J. Sullivan
Catherine Muir
Australia
Native speaker of: English

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cloth, fabric / sarong.


Explanation:
I got these 2 definitions from a web search. Choose the most appropriate one for your context.


    Reference: http://nlp.aia.bppt.go.id/kebi/
    Reference: http://www.seasite.niu.edu/Indonesian/TataBahasa/dictionary/...
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cloth, fabric / sarong.


Explanation:
I got these 2 definitions from a web search. Choose the most appropriate one for your context.


    Reference: http://nlp.aia.bppt.go.id/kebi/
    Reference: http://www.seasite.niu.edu/Indonesian/TataBahasa/dictionary/...
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long cloth


Explanation:
So far as it goes, the chosen answer is correct. But there is another everyday meaning: "long cloth" -- i.e. a two and a half metre of cloth which is worn wrapped around the waist.

Non-Indonesian speakers sometimes refer to this as a "sarong" but that is not at all correct.

For a sarung (which literally means a sheath) the two ends are joined together to form a tube that you step into before fixing around the waist. Whereas with a "kain" (i.e. long-cloth) the two ends are not sewn together.



xxxR.J.Chadwick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis SOETEDJA: correct !, usually the male uses 'sarong' and female 'kain sarung'
51 mins
  -> Thank you for your support

neutral  Catherine Muir: In West Sumatra, people wear 'kain' around the house. It is a tube, i.e. a length of cloth sewn to make a tube, into which one steps. When one has been given to me to wear, it was called simply 'kain'. Perhaps this varies by region.
23 hrs