ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Tourism & Travel

bahasa pengantar

English translation: language of communication

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:bahasa pengantar
English translation:language of communication
Entered by: Hipyan Nopri

03:29 Aug 8, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / Restaurants & Cafes
Indonesian term or phrase: bahasa pengantar
Apakah ada kafe yang bahasa pengantarnya bahasa Jepang?

Kalau dalam konteks pendidikan/pengajaran,
bahasa pengantar = medium of instruction

Kalau dalam konteks restoran dan kafe, apa padanan Inggrisnya yang lebih cocok?

TKBS (terima kasih banyak sebelumnya) :)
Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
language of communication
Explanation:
language of communication
ini agak umum
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Terima kasih Ramona, Erich, Indra, dan pak Eddie drr [dan rekan-rekan] semua. Semua alternatif lainnya merupakan versi 'free translations' yang dapat diterima, namun dalam konteks ini saya lebih condong pada gaya bahasa asalnya. Teruskan perjuangan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Is there a cafe where they speak Japanese?
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
4 +2japanese speaking
Indra Sofyar
4 +1spoken language
Erich Ekoputra
3language of communication
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
language of communication


Explanation:
language of communication
ini agak umum

Ramona Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Terima kasih Ramona, Erich, Indra, dan pak Eddie drr [dan rekan-rekan] semua. Semua alternatif lainnya merupakan versi 'free translations' yang dapat diterima, namun dalam konteks ini saya lebih condong pada gaya bahasa asalnya. Teruskan perjuangan.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spoken language


Explanation:
Saya pikir sesederhana ini saja.

Is there any cafe with Japanese as its spoken language?

Ref:
When these students are placed in an informal setting with other Navajo friends they still continued to choose English as the spoken language. Many times when the students were spoken to in Navajo by the assistants or the bilingual teacher their response was in English.



    Reference: http://www.zuni.k12.nm.us/zms/Faculty/8th_Grade/527proj/juli...
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christianna Braithwaite
33 mins
  -> Thanks Christianna!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
japanese speaking


Explanation:
Bisa juga mengatakannya seperti ini:

Is there a japanese speaking cafe?

Contoh referensinya:
"...Bit more pricey than your average cafe, but worth it for the view of the market and the surprising Japanese speaking cafe owner. At least we think she may ..." - www.guttereats.co.uk/review_Market_Cafe.html

IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-08-08 04:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contoh lainnya ada "Japanese Speaking Restaurant" spt dlm:
"If you compare this restaurant to places like Yo-Sushi then yes, it is an outstanding Japanese speaking restaurant. (tho they did try to speak as much ..." - www.london-eating.co.uk/3078.htm


Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho
1 hr
  -> Trims Mas Kardi!

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Hadi!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Is there a cafe where they speak Japanese?


Explanation:
Inilah phrase yang paling umum dipakai, tanpa secara eksplisit menerjemahkan "bahasa pengantar"

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Gare
2 hrs
  -> Thanks John!

agree  Suzan Piper: yes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Suzan! Will we see you at the Powwow on 25 Aug '07 in Jakarta?

agree  Harry Hermawan: :)
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Harry!