KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Tourism & Travel

Keanggotaan akan hilang

English translation: membership will lapse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Keanggotaan akan hilang
English translation:membership will lapse
Entered by: ivo abdman

05:54 Jul 9, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
Indonesian term or phrase: Keanggotaan akan hilang
Keanggotaan akan hilang jika anggota tidak membayar iuran secara penuh.

Mohon dibantu padanannya
ivo abdman
Indonesia
membership will lapse
Explanation:
IMHO ini sedikit lebih umum daripada usul-usul lain dari rekan-rekan.
Selected response from:

Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Grading comment
thanks, mencakup semua dan umum juga
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2membership will be lost
Hengky Chiok
5 +1membership will lapse
Ian Forbes
5 +1membership will be terminated
Hipyan Nopri
4membership will be revoked
Erich Ekoputra
3 +1membership will be expired
Hadiyono Jaqin
3membership is voidChristianna Braithwaite


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
membership will be lost


Language variant: .

Explanation:
If a member does not pay dues in full, membership will be lost.

Hengky Chiok
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Gare: Not the way rules of incorporation are usually written but the translator only has to translate what is written.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: tidak usah "jauh-jauh" saya kira
4 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
membership will be expired


Explanation:
IMHO

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamad Rudi Atmoko: Kayaknya ini yang paling tepat, banyak di Google.
19 hrs
  -> Terima kasih Pak Rudi

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
membership is void


Explanation:
Cukup jelas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-09 06:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Void di sini sebagai kata sifat berarti: "having no legal authority and therefore unacceptable" (Cambridge)
"lacking any legal or binding force".

Arti lainnya, sebagai kata kerja, 'void' berarti:
"Declare invalid" --> Membership is voided
"Take away the legal force of or render ineffective"--> Members will void their memberships if they do not pay their full membership fee.

Christianna Braithwaite
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
membership will lapse


Explanation:
IMHO ini sedikit lebih umum daripada usul-usul lain dari rekan-rekan.


    Reference: http://www.aiasf.org/Membership/Renew_or_Rejoin.htm
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks, mencakup semua dan umum juga

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regi2006: paling tepat, karena 'lapse' mengesankan tidak ada usaha aktif untuk secara sengaja membatalkan keanggotaan, sama seperti yang digambarkan dalam original text.
2 days4 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
membership will be revoked


Explanation:
Ya, banyak pilihan: ada yang kasar, setengah kasar, dan halus.



Example sentence(s):
  • If your Membership has such a fee and it is not paid, your Membership will be revoked.

    Reference: http://jcp.org/en/participation/membership_info
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
membership will be terminated


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-09 07:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contoh penggunaan dalam kalimat:
Members must respond to the confirmation requests or *membership will be terminated.*
http://www.ren-isac.net/membership.html

If the dues are not paid before January 1st . . ., your *membership will be terminated* . . .
http://www.slrealtors.com/membershipfaq.html

If valid payment is not received then *membership will be terminated.*
http://www.tolkiensociety.org/legal/membership.html


Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEni Y. Burry
19 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Eny.