ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Tourism & Travel

jenis ikan hias maupun ikan karang yang bernilai ekonomis tinggi

English translation: fancy and coral fish species with high market value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:jenis ikan hias maupun ikan karang yang bernilai ekonomis tinggi
English translation:fancy and coral fish species with high market value
Entered by: Kaharuddin

00:03 Dec 15, 2009
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
Indonesian term or phrase: jenis ikan hias maupun ikan karang yang bernilai ekonomis tinggi
Untuk jenis-jenis ikan hias maupun ikan karang yang bernilai ekonomis tinggi juga berada di pulau ini.
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
fancy and coral fish species with high market value
Explanation:
Ikan hias diterjemahkan menjadi fancy fish, sebagaimana guppy dalam tautan discovery.com (Discovery Channel) di bawah.

Nilai ekonomis dapat disamakan dengan nilai pasar => high market value.

Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks bro...nambah ilmu lagi nih...hehehe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fancy and coral fish species with high market value
Erich Ekoputra
5species of ornamental fish and high-value reef fish
Wiyanto Suroso
5types of ornamental and coral fish with high economic valuesMonnie
3 +1ornamental and coral fish species with highly economic values
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
species of ornamental fish and high-value reef fish


Explanation:
Untuk jenis-jenis ikan hias maupun ikan karang yang bernilai ekonomis tinggi juga berada di pulau ini.
Various species of ornamental fish and high-value reef fish also exist in this island.

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fancy and coral fish species with high market value


Explanation:
Ikan hias diterjemahkan menjadi fancy fish, sebagaimana guppy dalam tautan discovery.com (Discovery Channel) di bawah.

Nilai ekonomis dapat disamakan dengan nilai pasar => high market value.



Example sentence(s):
  • Fancy guppies are one of the most popular aquarium fish around the world. This book assists with making guppy selections and offers valuable information on keeping, breeding, and showcasing these fancy fish.

    Reference: http://store.discovery.com/detail.php?p=87514&v=discovery&pa...
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks bro...nambah ilmu lagi nih...hehehe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arfan Achyar
12 hrs

agree  ivo abdman
15 hrs

agree  Ridha Harwan: fancy itu mungkin lucu kali (cuman bagus)
2 days23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ornamental and coral fish species with highly economic values


Explanation:
ornamental and coral fish species with highly economic values also available in this island
saya pakai values karena masing-masing ikan saya anggap punya nilai ekonomi yang tinggi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hari5 jam (2009-12-16 05:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maksud saya: ornamental and coral fish species with highly economic values are also available in this island

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hendarto Setiadi
1 day6 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
types of ornamental and coral fish with high economic values


Explanation:
For types of ornamental and coral fish with high economic values

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-12-20 22:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

saya menggunakan 'ornamental' karena kata ini lebih dikenal oleh masyarakat umum.

Example sentence(s):
  • Sustainability of diverse marine ornamental fish has been threatened lately by unresponsible practice of

    Reference: http://www.terangi.or.id/en/index2.php?option=com_content&do...
Monnie
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian