KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

muara

English translation: mouth of river


08:38 Jan 18, 2008
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / coal shipment
Indonesian term or phrase: muara
muara---sungai
grace
English translation:mouth of river
Explanation:
tapi apa tidak kelewat mudah ? - kan bukla kamus udah dapet nih...
Selected response from:

Suzan Piper
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mouth of river
Suzan Piper
5 +1estuary
Hengky Chiok
5delta
Arika
4firth
Hikmat


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delta


Explanation:
sungai = river

Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mouth of river


Explanation:
tapi apa tidak kelewat mudah ? - kan bukla kamus udah dapet nih...

Suzan Piper
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: benar! (to yr answer and to yr comment.) ;D
7 hrs
  -> tks yam2u

agree  Erich Ekoputra
2091 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estuary


Explanation:
.

Hengky Chiok
United States
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
7 hrs
  -> thanks, yam2u

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firth


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Firth


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Firth
Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese