KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

lintas timur

English translation: eastern highway/route


08:56 Feb 18, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Indonesian term or phrase: lintas timur
jalur Banda Aceh - Lhok Seumawe (lintas timur) kondisi ruas jalan masih dapat dilalui
xxxmockingbird
English translation:eastern highway/route
Explanation:
Di sepanjang pulau Sumatra ada lintas barat (western highway/route), lintas tengah (central highway/route) dan lintas timur
Selected response from:

wongudik
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4east bound lanenyamuk
4east way
Abdul Mukhid
4the eastern part/section of the roadLouis SOETEDJA
3eastern highway/routewongudik


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the eastern part/section of the road


Explanation:
I presume that Lhok Seumawe lies east of Banda Aceh ?! and the road is destroyed by the tsunami disaster but can still be used ?

Louis SOETEDJA
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
east way


Explanation:
Kayaknya istilah yang dipakai adalah "east way". Coba periksa referensi yang saya berikan


    Reference: http://www.bakornaspbp.go.id/html/berita.php?mode=baca&info_...
Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eastern highway/route


Explanation:
Di sepanjang pulau Sumatra ada lintas barat (western highway/route), lintas tengah (central highway/route) dan lintas timur

wongudik
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
thanks

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
east bound lane


Explanation:
The east bound lane(s) of the Banda Aceh - Lok Seumawe road are still passable.

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra