KudoZ home » Indonesian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

hampir tembus

English translation: almost penetrates


09:13 Feb 18, 2005
Indonesian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Indonesian term or phrase: hampir tembus
ini bagian dari beberapa point (bullet)

jalan Meulaboh - Calang hampir tembus ke Teunom.
xxxmockingbird
English translation:almost penetrates
Explanation:
The bareness almost penetrates Teunom.

calang - the state of of being bare (without trees or leaves)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-02-18 09:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.asiamaya.com/kamus/c/calang.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-02-18 10:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ya...Calang juga nama sebuah tempat..
Selected response from:

syarifah syed nor azlan
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nearly reached ...Louis SOETEDJA
3 +1almost penetratessyarifah syed nor azlan


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nearly reached ...


Explanation:
In this context "jalan Meulaboh - Calang hampir tembus ke Teunom" means that the road from Meulaboh to Calang nearly reached Teunom.

I presume Meulaboh/Calang & Teunom are the names of cities/villages and that Teunom lies between Meulaboh & Calang....

Louis SOETEDJA
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  N Adri -
4 mins

agree  Abdul Mukhid
20 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
almost penetrates


Explanation:
The bareness almost penetrates Teunom.

calang - the state of of being bare (without trees or leaves)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-02-18 09:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.asiamaya.com/kamus/c/calang.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-02-18 10:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ya...Calang juga nama sebuah tempat..

syarifah syed nor azlan
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SIOE DARTANA
23 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra