KudoZ home » Irish to English » Art/Literary

sean-nós nua

English translation: old done new or old style but new


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Irish term or phrase:sean-nós nua
English translation:old done new or old style but new
Entered by: xxxAAG

07:44 Oct 23, 2002
Irish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Irish term or phrase: sean-nós nua
The title of Sinead o'Connor's new album of traditional Irish songs. Dying to know what it means - something to do with spirit or soul, I gather...
Thanks.
Robert Southon
Spain
old done new or old style but new
Explanation:
Séan-nos means "old style" and nua means "new," so basically the whole title of the record means "old style but new" or "old done new".
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

xxxAAG
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2old done new or old style but newxxxAAG
5 +1old style but new
Fernando Muela
4Revival of old ceremonieslacplesis


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
old done new or old style but new


Explanation:
Séan-nos means "old style" and nua means "new," so basically the whole title of the record means "old style but new" or "old done new".
Hope it helps!


    Reference: http://www.silentuproar.com/index.html?news/archives/0000256...
    Reference: http://music.barnesandnoble.com/features/interview.asp?NID=5...
xxxAAG
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
6 mins
  -> gracias, fernando

agree  Kimberli Mäkäräinen
1 hr
  -> thanks, kimberli

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Revival of old ceremonies


Explanation:
sean = old, ancient
nós = custom, ceremony
nua = new

I would say this means: "Old customs (maybe even "songs" in this context) rearranged / remade" (not literally of course). Something like "A new edition of ancient ceremonies / Revival of the past"
Hth by these hints.

lacplesis
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in GermanGerman

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
old style but new


Explanation:
"Old style but new" or "Old style done new".

Hope it helps; Robert

SO: Séan-nos is the old style of Irish singing, which is basically with no music, and a lot of these songs would fall into what you call the séan-nos category, which would normally be passed on from person to person, with no music. So it's quite unusual to put music on these songs at all, and certainly to modernize them at all, as we did with the Irish-language songs ["Óro, Sé Do Bheatha 'Bhaile" and "Báldin Fheillimí"], is kind of unheard of, really. Séan-nos means "old style" and nua means "new," so basically the whole title of the record means old style but new.
http://music.barnesandnoble.com/features/interview.asp?NID=5...



Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberli Mäkäräinen: Isn't séan-nos a capella in English?
1 hr