KudoZ home » Irish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Lead mile Failte

English translation: One hundred thousand welcomes!


20:07 Jul 21, 2005
Irish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Irish term or phrase: Lead mile Failte
No clue if the spelling is even correct. Were asked this question by e-mail...
langbridge.com
English translation:One hundred thousand welcomes!
Explanation:
A traditional Irish greeting. Pronounced "kayd meela faw-iltyeh". The correct spelling is "Céad míle fáilte", note the signs over the vowels which mean that the vowel sound is lengthened, as in "e" (pron. eh) becomes "ay", "i" (pr. ih) becomes "ee" and "ah" (short sound) becomes "aw".
Selected response from:

Tony Pratschke
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2One hundred thousand welcomes!Tony Pratschke
5 +1one hundred thousand welcomes
carly


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one hundred thousand welcomes


Explanation:
It should read Cead not lead.


carly
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: Well, I agree as you were the first, just because someone gives lenghty explanations does not make it any righter.
2 days9 hrs
  -> thanks Edith!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
One hundred thousand welcomes!


Explanation:
A traditional Irish greeting. Pronounced "kayd meela faw-iltyeh". The correct spelling is "Céad míle fáilte", note the signs over the vowels which mean that the vowel sound is lengthened, as in "e" (pron. eh) becomes "ay", "i" (pr. ih) becomes "ee" and "ah" (short sound) becomes "aw".

Tony Pratschke
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IrishIrish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW
8 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: , though copy&paste from the email would have given the right spelling...
1 day6 hrs
  -> ..not if it was incorrect there also! ;-)