KudoZ home » Italian » Art/Literary

Sannazzaro Sesia in San Nazaro

Italian translation: S. Nazzaro in San Nazzaro Sesia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Sannazzaro Sesia in San Nazaro o San Nazzaro?
Italian translation:S. Nazzaro in San Nazzaro Sesia
Entered by: Giuliana Buscaglione

00:24 Jun 27, 2003
Italian to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Romanesque architecture
Italian term or phrase: Sannazzaro Sesia in San Nazaro
Cari coleghi:

I am doing a proofreading assignment that includes a few terms in Italian, and I need to verify the term posted above.

Doing research on the Internet, my conclusion is the correct spelling would be: San Nazzaro (2 words) Sesia in San Nazzaro (2 z's).

I do not wish to make any unnecessary changes to the existing translation, so I would appreciate if you could confirm this.

Here is the complete paragraph:
"Other buildings of this type are Sant’Anastasio in Asti, San Eustorgio in Milan, ***Sannazzaro Sesia in San Nazaro***, and San Michele in Pavia"

Grazie tantissime,

Susana
Susana Galilea
United States
S. Nazzaro in San Nazzaro Sesia
Explanation:
Hi,
looking at the member pages of the TCI, the Italian touring club, you can find that the village is called San Nazzaro Sesia, ("? sede di uno dei più importanti monumenti romanico-gotici del Novarese, di cui porta il nome."). The abbey is called S. Nazzaro (this is correct spelling, with abbreviated S).
So, if you trust this association (one of the oldest in Italy), this should be the correct choice.

Ciao,
Marco

PS: Here is the paragraph:

L'abbazia di S. Nazzaro, originaria dell'XI secolo (venne fondata nel 1040), fu quasi completamente ricostruita nel XV dall'abate Antonio Barbavara, che la fece anche fortificare. La bella facciata gotica, aperta da un rosone e da un portale che recano eleganti decorazioni in cotto, è preceduta dagli imponenti resti di un quadriportico romanico (databile al 1125-1150). Romanica è pure la massiccia torre campanaria.
Nell'interno della chiesa e nell'annesso chiostro (XIV-XV secolo) sono conservati notevoli affreschi (scene della vita di S. Benedetto) quattrocenteschi.
Selected response from:

Marco Cevoli
Spain
Grading comment
I trust, I trust!!!!

Grazie mille a tutti :)

Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3San Nazzaro Sesia in San Nazzarozhdim
5S. Nazzaro in San Nazzaro Sesia
Marco Cevoli


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
San Nazzaro Sesia in San Nazzaro


Explanation:
Ciao Susana,

I found exactly what you found. To break it down by google, for what that's worth:

"San Nazzaro Sesia" - 3060 hits
"Sannazzaro Sesia" - 6 hits
"Sannazaro Sesia" - 9 hits
"San Nazaro Sesia" - 5 hits

Hope that helps...


Comune di SAN NAZZARO SESIA (Regione: Piemonte / Collegio: 11 - ... - Senato della Repubblica, Piemonte / 11 - Novara, Senato della Repubblica.
Comune di SAN NAZZARO SESIA. Candidato, Gruppo Elettorale, Voti, %. ...
www.parlamento.it/leg/14/Elezioni/sez/1/11/12842.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Abbazia di San Nazzaro Sesia (NO) Abbazia di San Nazzaro Sesia (NO). ... Come arrivare: da Novara dirigersi ad
Ovest a Biandrate e da qui, dopo 4 Km si giunge a San Nazzaro Sesia. ...
www.piemonteonline.it/pagine/abbazie/sannazz.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Abbey of San Nazzaro Sesia (NO)
Abbey of San Nazzaro Sesia (NO). The abbey of S. Nazzaro was founded in 1040 by order of the bishop of Novara Riprando and his brothers the counts of Biandrate. ... www.piemonteonline.it/pagine/iabbazie/isannazz.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.piemonteonline.it ]

San Nazzaro Sesia - San Nazzaro Sesia, Recetto, Landiona. ... Partiamo da SAN NAZZARO SESIA che conserva la splendida Abbazia benedettina di impianto romanico. ...
www.dolceterra.org/Itinerari/Page1/Page_1.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 03:26:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it seems to be Sant\'Eustorgio, as you say...

Milan\'s tours - Milan Through the Centuries: Basilica of Sant\' ...
Milan - Basilica of ***Sant\'Eustorgio***. The unassuming façade of very important church is visible on this plesant little square. Sant ...
www.discountmilano.com/tour/Secoli/SantEustorgio/ - 7k -

Tour Milano - Milano attraverso i secoli: Basilica di Sant\' ... -Milano - Basilica di ***Sant\'Eustorgio***. Su una semplice piazzetta alberata,i alza la modesta facciata di una importante www.discountmilano.com/tour/Secoli/ SantEustorgio/indexIt.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella: of course, the exact spelling is San (abbreviation of "Santo") Nazzaro (2 zz) Sesia. That in Google one finds "Sannazzaro"(it's a big Italian poet!) or even "Sannazaro" (grammatically impossible) shows "what that's worth ", as you say!
3 hrs
  -> Hi, smarinella! Yes, thanks - shows why it pays to google with care. I really do hate it when people put google counts down as "evidence" for their translations, but sometimes I do find it helpful, or even overwhelming evidence.

agree  Laura Di Santo: with smarinella
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Laura2!

agree  Filippo Rosati
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Filippo!

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
S. Nazzaro in San Nazzaro Sesia


Explanation:
Hi,
looking at the member pages of the TCI, the Italian touring club, you can find that the village is called San Nazzaro Sesia, ("? sede di uno dei più importanti monumenti romanico-gotici del Novarese, di cui porta il nome."). The abbey is called S. Nazzaro (this is correct spelling, with abbreviated S).
So, if you trust this association (one of the oldest in Italy), this should be the correct choice.

Ciao,
Marco

PS: Here is the paragraph:

L'abbazia di S. Nazzaro, originaria dell'XI secolo (venne fondata nel 1040), fu quasi completamente ricostruita nel XV dall'abate Antonio Barbavara, che la fece anche fortificare. La bella facciata gotica, aperta da un rosone e da un portale che recano eleganti decorazioni in cotto, è preceduta dagli imponenti resti di un quadriportico romanico (databile al 1125-1150). Romanica è pure la massiccia torre campanaria.
Nell'interno della chiesa e nell'annesso chiostro (XIV-XV secolo) sono conservati notevoli affreschi (scene della vita di S. Benedetto) quattrocenteschi.

Marco Cevoli
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
I trust, I trust!!!!

Grazie mille a tutti :)

Susana